Nature'sAlternatives.com


Search Site

ORDER TOLL-FREE 1-877-877-0747

LiveZilla Start Live Help Chat

Karatbars Gold Bars by the Gram

Starwest Botanicals Organic Fennel Seed Bulk 1lb. 

Regular Price: $8.83

Nature's Price: $6.62

Quick Overview

Bulk Organic Fennel Seed (Foeniculum vulgare). Buy Organic Spices.
Starwest Botanicals
See All of this Brand

Organic No Animal Testing Non Irradiated. No Irradiation. Vegetarian Kosher
25% Off!
Starwest Botanicals Organic Fennel Seed Bulk 1lb. Buy Organic Spices.

Click above image to view full picture
Subject to change by manf. without notice


 

Product Description

Organic Fennel Seed

Fennel seed, which derives from the Foeniculum vulgare herb, is a wonderful seasoning for a range of dishes. The fennel we offer comes in powdered and whole forms, as well as kosher and organic varieties. Our organic fennel seed meets strict guidelines as laid out by the United States Department of Agriculture and the National Organic Program, and is certified organic by Quality Assurance International.

Fennel seeds have been commonly used in traditional medicine practices as a carminative to reduce intestinal gas, as a diuretic to increase urine flow, and as a stomachic to increase the appetite. It may also help to increase sweat as a diaphoretic.

Fennel can be sprinkled on chicken along with orange juice and olives for a delicious main dish. Other main dishes that use the flavor of fennel include pasta. For a quick dinner, add olive oil, green onion and garlic to diced tomatoes and season with fennel, then pour the sauce over small shell pasta and toss with parmesan cheese. Or try fennel with artichoke hearts, lemon juice and your favorite diced leftover meat served over pasta for another variation of a pasta dinner.

You can make a vegetable-based soup that features butternut squash that has been roasted and then pureed, and add fennel to heighten the flavor of the dish. Salads are excellent with fennel and fresh orange slices as ingredients.

Barbecued foods benefit from a sprinkling of fennel seed herb. You can include fennel in a spice rub that can be used on chicken or poultry. Sausage often contains fennel as a seasoning, and you can add it to loose ground sausage to create wonderful sausage burgers that can be served with all the trimmings.

Botanical Name: Foeniculum vulgare
Origin: Egypt

Description: 1 lb. of Organic Fennel Seed

Common Names: Large fennel, sweet fennel, wild fennel, finocchio, carosella, Florence fennel

Common Uses: Fennel goes well with fish and is used in Italian sausages and some curry powder mixes.

Qualities & Properties: Stomachic, carminative, pectoral, diuretic, diaphoretic, aromatic


Additional Information

Manufacturer: Starwest Botanicals
SKU: SW0029
UPC #: 767963025616
Product Type: Herb Dry
Volume: 1lb.
Herb Product Type: Whole Herb

Starwest Botanicals not only utilizes our own milling and packaging operations for all organic herbs and bulk spices, we also conduct quality control testing on each and every product in our own laboratory. With attention like that, you can be sure you will receive only the highest-quality organic herbs, dried herbs, organic spices and all natural products when you place an order with Starwest.

Starwest Botanicals, Inc.
11253 Trade Center Drive
Rancho Cordova, CA 95742
Tel. 916-638-8100
Fax: 916-853-9673
http://www.starwest-botanicals.com

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

Organic Oregano Leaf C/S Bulk 1lb.

Starwest Botanicals
Organic Oregano Leaf C/S Bulk 1lb.

Bulk Organic Oregano Leaf Spices (Origanum vulgare) Turkey

Regular Price: $16.00

Nature's Price: $8.79

As low as: $8.46
Organic Garlic Granules Bulk 1lb.

Starwest Botanicals
Organic Garlic Granules Bulk 1lb.

Bulk Organic Garlic Granules (Allium sativum). Buy Organic Spices.

Regular Price: $9.92

Nature's Price: $7.44

Organic Peppermint Leaf C/S Bulk 1lb.

Starwest Botanicals
Organic Peppermint Leaf C/S Bulk 1lb.

Bulk Organic Herbs & Teas

Regular Price: $20.83

Nature's Price: $15.62

Organic Ginger Root 1/4" C/S Bulk 1lb.

Starwest Botanicals
Organic Ginger Root 1/4" C/S Bulk 1lb.

Buy Bulk Organic Ginger Root Herb (Zingiber officinale)

Regular Price: $14.77

Nature's Price: $11.08

Organic Basil C/S Bulk 1lb.

Starwest Botanicals
Organic Basil C/S Bulk 1lb.

Bulk Organic Basil Herb (Ocimum basilicum). Buy Organic Spices.

Regular Price: $8.33

Nature's Price: $6.25

As low as: $6.08

Questions on Starwest Botanicals Organic Fennel Seed Bulk 1lb.

No questions asked yet

Ask Your Own Question






Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: Starwest Botanicals Organic Fennel Seed Bulk 1lb.

You will receive 50 Healthy Points upon approval of this review and/or rating.

How do you rate this product? *
(1=Lowest 5=Highest)

  1 2 3 4 5
Price
Value
Quality

My Cart

You have no items in your shopping cart.

$6 Flat Rate in USA

My Healthy Points

Please log-in or create an account to use your points.

Gift Certificates available starting from $25. Give the Gift of Health!
FREE SHIPPING on all USA orders over $250!
Search Us Anywhere, Anytime!

Compare Products

You have no items to compare.

Earn Cash in our Affiilate Program Now!

Community Poll

What makes you more likely to buy?

Change Currency

GO_TO_TOP