Nature'sAlternatives.com


Search Site

ORDER TOLL-FREE 1-877-877-0747

LiveZilla Start Live Help Chat

Ice Chips Candy as Seen on ABC Shark Tank - Natural Xylitol Ice Chips Candy - Diabetic Alternative Sweetened Candy

Starwest Botanicals Organic Rooibos Tea C/S Bulk 1lb. 

  • Buy 3 for $7.85 each and SAVE 40%
  • Buy 6 for $7.74 each and SAVE 41%
  • Buy 12 for $7.63 each and SAVE 42%

Regular Price: $13.00

Nature's Price: $7.95

Quick Overview

Bulk Rooibos Organic Tea
Starwest Botanicals
See All of this Brand

Organic No Animal Testing Non Irradiated. No Irradiation. Vegetarian Kosher
39% Off!
Starwest Botanicals Organic Rooibos Tea C/S Bulk 1lb.

Click above image to view full picture


Frequently Bought Together

 

Product Description

Organic Rooibos Tea

This is an herbal tea made from the Asplanthus linearis plant, which is part of the legume plant family. Our Asplanthus linearis, which is the Latin name for the plant from which Rooibos tea is derived, comes to us from a supplier in South Africa, where this drink has been popular for years.

The tea has a red tint to it when dry, and because of this it is sometimes known as red tea, redbush tea, or South African red tea. The leaves turn red when they are oxidized, which is part of the process that goes into making this delicious tea. Oxidation also helps to bring out the leaves' distinctive flavor. Rooibos tea is often served black, because it is naturally sweet tasting, although sugar and cream can be added. It is a caffeine-free beverage that is also high in antioxidants. Rooibos tea may help with digestive issues, nervousness and allergies.

Botanical Name: Asplathus linearis
Origin: South Africa

Description: 1 lb. of Organic Rooibos Tea Cut & Sifted (C/S)

Common Names: Red Bush

Common Uses: Raspberry Leaf Tea is valuable during parturition. It should be taken freely - warm.

Qualities & Properties: Astringent and stimulant.


Additional Information

Manufacturer: Starwest Botanicals
SKU: SW0053
UPC #: 767963076793
Product Type: Herb Dry
Volume: 1lb.
Herb Product Type: Cut & Sifted

Starwest Botanicals not only utilizes our own milling and packaging operations for all organic herbs and bulk spices, we also conduct quality control testing on each and every product in our own laboratory. With attention like that, you can be sure you will receive only the highest-quality organic herbs, dried herbs, organic spices and all natural products when you place an order with Starwest.

Starwest Botanicals, Inc.
11253 Trade Center Drive
Rancho Cordova, CA 95742
Tel. 916-638-8100
Fax: 916-853-9673
http://www.starwest-botanicals.com

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

Rooibos Tea 24 Teabags

Alvita Teas
Rooibos Tea 24 Teabags

Super Anti-Oxidant Tea
Nature's Price: $0.00
DigestActiv 500mg Capsules

Source Naturals
DigestActiv 500mg Capsules

Bio-Aligned Formula with Essential Enzymes
Enzymes and Herbs for Healthy Digestion
Price From:

Regular Price: $10.75

Nature's Price: $6.50

Candida Digest 800mg Tablets

Planetary Herbals
Candida Digest 800mg Tablets

Botanical Digestive Support
Price From:

Regular Price: $14.75

Nature's Price: $8.92

Organic Peppermint Leaf C/S Bulk 1lb.

Starwest Botanicals
Organic Peppermint Leaf C/S Bulk 1lb.

Bulk Organic Herbs & Teas

Regular Price: $20.83

Nature's Price: $15.62

Ginger-Peppermint Tea 24 Teabags

Alvita Teas
Ginger-Peppermint Tea 24 Teabags

Ultimate Digestion Tea

Regular Price: $6.79

Nature's Price: $5.09

Questions on Starwest Botanicals Organic Rooibos Tea C/S Bulk 1lb.

No questions asked yet

Ask Your Own Question






Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: Starwest Botanicals Organic Rooibos Tea C/S Bulk 1lb.

You will receive 50 Healthy Points upon approval of this review and/or rating.

How do you rate this product? *
(1=Lowest 5=Highest)

  1 2 3 4 5
Price
Value
Quality

My Cart

You have no items in your shopping cart.

$6 Flat Rate in USA

My Healthy Points

Please log-in or create an account to use your points.

Gift Certificates available starting from $25. Give the Gift of Health!
FREE SHIPPING on all USA orders over $250!
Search Us Anywhere, Anytime!

Compare Products

You have no items to compare.

Earn Cash in our Affiilate Program Now!

Community Poll

Do you prefer capsule or liquid supplements?

Change Currency

GO_TO_TOP