Nature'sAlternatives.com


Search Site

ORDER TOLL-FREE 1-877-877-0747

LiveZilla Start Live Help Chat

Karatbars Gold Bars by the Gram

Starwest Botanicals Organic Dulse Kelp Leaf Cut & Sifted Bulk 1lb. 

Quick Overview

Dulse Kelp Seaweed Thyroid Support Dulse Iodine
Starwest Botanicals
See All of this Brand

Organic No Animal Testing Non Irradiated. No Irradiation. Vegetarian Kosher
25% Off!
Dulse Kelp Leaf Cut & Sifted Organic Bulk 1lb.

Click above image to view full picture
Subject to change by manf. without notice


 

Product Description

Organic Dulse Leaf Cut & Sifted

Botanical Name: Rhodymenia palmetta
Common Names: Dillisk, Water Leaf, Red Algae
Origin: Canada

Description: Dulse leaf, or Rhodymenia palmetta, is a red sea vegetable that is harvested during low tides from the rocks on which it grows. Harvested Dulse herbs are then allowed to sun dry on stones, or alternately a series of nets are placed above the stones. The dulse leaves are placed on the nets to dry quickly due to the radiant heat coming from the stones, yet at the same time achieving good air circulation while drying. Rhodymenia palmetta, which is also commonly called dillisk, water leaf and red algae, is a sea vegetable that is native to Scotland, Ireland, northern France, Iceland, Canada and Greenland. Dulse is best known as a remarkably nutritious dietary supplement that provides most of the vitamins and minerals necessary for daily function including iodine.

Bulk Dulse leaf offers a lot of nutrition from this sea plant, and in years past these herbs were used in times of low food and as an animal fodder. A good source of potassium, iron, vitamins B6 and B12, and fluoride, wholesale dulse leaf is a product that is suitable for those on raw food or vegan diets.

Our dulse leaf dried herbs may be included in soup, salad and stew recipes for a nutrient boost. It is advised that you not use dulse leaf if you have hyperthyroidism.

Dulse is one of many of our bulk dried herbs for sale that is available both certified organic and kosher. Herbs from Starwest come from quality suppliers and undergo rigorous inspections and testing in order to bring you the highest quality bulk herbs.

Warning:
Therapeutic use is not recommended in hyperthyroidism.



Additional Information

Manufacturer: Starwest Botanicals
SKU: 209260-31
Product Type: Herb Dry
Herb Product Type: Cut & Sifted

Starwest Botanicals not only utilizes our own milling and packaging operations for all organic herbs and bulk spices, we also conduct quality control testing on each and every product in our own laboratory. With attention like that, you can be sure you will receive only the highest-quality organic herbs, dried herbs, organic spices and all natural products when you place an order with Starwest.

Starwest Botanicals, Inc.
11253 Trade Center Drive
Rancho Cordova, CA 95742
Tel. 916-638-8100
Fax: 916-853-9673
http://www.starwest-botanicals.com

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

Iodine Ionic Mineral Water (Potassium Iodate Substitute Excellent Bioavailability)

WaterOz
Iodine Ionic Mineral Water (Potassium Iodate Substitute Excellent Bioavailability)

Goiter, Hypothyroidism, Fatigue Deficiency Mineral
(Potassium Iodate Substitute Excellent Bioavailability)

Regular Price: $20.00

Nature's Price: $15.00

Organic Dulse Kelp Seaweed Leaf  Whole Bulk 1lb.

Starwest Botanicals
Organic Dulse Kelp Seaweed Leaf Whole Bulk 1lb.

Dulse Kelp Seaweed Thyroid Support Dulse Iodine

Regular Price: $38.95

Nature's Price: $29.21

Thyroid Support Phyto-Caps Capsules

Gaia Herbs
Thyroid Support Phyto-Caps Capsules

Healthy Thyroid, Weight Loss, Immune and Endocrine System Herb Capsules
Price From:

Regular Price: $28.99

Nature's Price: $15.35

Organic Dulse Iodine 1oz. (Potassium Iodate Substitute Excellent Bioavailability)

Rich Distributing
Organic Dulse Iodine 1oz. (Potassium Iodate Substitute Excellent Bioavailability)

Organic Iodine from Dulse Kelp Seaweed for Thyroid Health
Nature's Price: $15.00
Potassium Iodate KIO3 85mg 90 Tablets

Medical Corps
Potassium Iodate KIO3 85mg 90 Tablets

Potassium Iodate KIO3 a superior form of Potassium Iodide (KI). Radiation Poisoning. Radiation Sickness.

Regular Price: $21.95

Nature's Price: $17.50

As low as: $16.50

Questions on Starwest Botanicals Organic Dulse Kelp Leaf Cut & Sifted Bulk 1lb.

No questions asked yet

Ask Your Own Question






Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: Starwest Botanicals Organic Dulse Kelp Leaf Cut & Sifted Bulk 1lb.

You will receive 50 Healthy Points upon approval of this review and/or rating.

How do you rate this product? *
(1=Lowest 5=Highest)

  1 2 3 4 5
Price
Value
Quality

My Cart

You have no items in your shopping cart.

$6 Flat Rate in USA

My Healthy Points

Please log-in or create an account to use your points.

Gift Certificates available starting from $25. Give the Gift of Health!
FREE SHIPPING on all USA orders over $250!
Search Us Anywhere, Anytime!

Compare Products

You have no items to compare.

Earn Cash in our Affiilate Program Now!

Community Poll

Do you prefer capsule or liquid supplements?

Change Currency

GO_TO_TOP