Starwest Botanicals Organic Dulse Kelp Leaf Cut & Sifted Bulk 1lb.

Item #: 209260-31

Regular Price: $28.68 Nature's Price $21.51
Save 25%

Availability: Out of stock

Dulse Kelp Seaweed Thyroid Support Dulse Iodine
Organic No Animal Testing Non Irradiated. No Irradiation. Vegetarian Kosher

Frequently Bought Together

Product Description - Starwest Botanicals Organic Dulse Kelp Leaf Cut & Sifted Bulk 1lb.

Hoxsey Red Clover Burdock Plus Blood Cleansing Herbal Formula

Organic Dulse Leaf Cut & Sifted

Botanical Name: Rhodymenia palmetta
Common Names: Dillisk, Water Leaf, Red Algae
Origin: Canada

Description: Dulse leaf, or Rhodymenia palmetta, is a red sea vegetable that is harvested during low tides from the rocks on which it grows. Harvested Dulse herbs are then allowed to sun dry on stones, or alternately a series of nets are placed above the stones. The dulse leaves are placed on the nets to dry quickly due to the radiant heat coming from the stones, yet at the same time achieving good air circulation while drying. Rhodymenia palmetta, which is also commonly called dillisk, water leaf and red algae, is a sea vegetable that is native to Scotland, Ireland, northern France, Iceland, Canada and Greenland. Dulse is best known as a remarkably nutritious dietary supplement that provides most of the vitamins and minerals necessary for daily function including iodine.

Bulk Dulse leaf offers a lot of nutrition from this sea plant, and in years past these herbs were used in times of low food and as an animal fodder. A good source of potassium, iron, vitamins B6 and B12, and fluoride, wholesale dulse leaf is a product that is suitable for those on raw food or vegan diets.

Our dulse leaf dried herbs may be included in soup, salad and stew recipes for a nutrient boost. It is advised that you not use dulse leaf if you have hyperthyroidism.

Dulse is one of many of our bulk dried herbs for sale that is available both certified organic and kosher. Herbs from Starwest come from quality suppliers and undergo rigorous inspections and testing in order to bring you the highest quality bulk herbs.

Warning:
Therapeutic use is not recommended in hyperthyroidism.



Additional Information

Manufacturer Starwest Botanicals
SKU 209260-31
Product Type Cut & Sifted Herbs

Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals not only utilizes our own milling and packaging operations for all organic herbs and bulk spices, we also conduct quality control testing on each and every product in our own laboratory. With attention like that, you can be sure you will receive only the highest-quality organic herbs, dried herbs, organic spices and all natural products when you place an order with Starwest.

Starwest Botanicals, Inc.
11253 Trade Center Drive
Rancho Cordova, CA 95742
Tel. 916-638-8100
Fax: 916-853-9673
http://www.starwest-botanicals.com

Important Information

Legal Disclaimer: While we work to ensure that product information is correct, on occasion manufacturers may alter their ingredient lists. Actual product packaging and materials may contain more and/or different information than that shown on our Web site. We recommend that you do not solely rely on the information presented and that you always read labels, warnings, and directions before using or consuming a product. For additional information about a product, please contact the manufacturer. Content on this site is for reference purposes and is not intended to substitute for advice given by a physician, pharmacist, or other licensed health-care professional. You should not use this information as self-diagnosis or for treating a health problem or disease. Contact your health-care provider immediately if you suspect that you have a medical problem. Information and statements regarding dietary supplements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition. Nature's Alternatives assumes no liability for inaccuracies or misstatements about products.

Product Questions

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

Product Tags

Add your tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.