Aura Cacia Essential Oil Citronella Ceylon (Cymbopagon nardus) 2oz.

Item #: AC0101
UPC #: 051381911812

Regular Price: $12.72 Nature's Price $9.54
Save 25%

Availability:

With its powerful lemon-like aroma, citronella is a familiar component of bug-repelling sprays.

Product Description - Aura Cacia Essential Oil Citronella Ceylon (Cymbopagon nardus) 2oz.

Hoxsey Red Clover Burdock Plus Blood Cleansing Herbal Formula

With its powerful lemon-like aroma, citronella is a familiar component in outdoor sprays. Astringent and cleansing, citronella is also useful for oily, blemished skin and large pores. It can be irritating, so be sure to dilute properly.

There are two types of citronella essential oil: the Java type and the Ceylon type. Aura Cacia offers both types of citronella � our Ceylon type is certified organic. While the grass that produces the Java type oil is grown in many parts of the tropical world, the Ceylon type is cultivated in Sri Lanka. The oils produced from the two types of grasses vary somewhat in composition and aroma. The odor of Ceylon citronella is fresh, grassy and warm-woody. It is preferred for scenting outdoor sprays, room sprays and household products. Java oil has a sweeter, more floral aroma which is preferred in perfumery. Aromatherapy benefits: purifying, vitalizing.

Size: 2 fl. oz.

Botanical Name: Cymbopogon winterianus

Ingredients: Cymbopogon winterianus (citronella) oil

Directions: Dilute properly.

Suggested Uses: Awaken senses: 3 drops citronella, 3 drops rosemary, 12 drops grapefruit, 1 oz. water in a mister.

Safety Notes: CAUTION: IF PREGNANT, SUFFERING FROM ANY MEDICAL CONDITION, OR TAKING MEDICATION, CONSULT A HEALTH CARE PRACTITIONER BEFORE USE. DILUTE PROPERLY • MAY IRRITATE SKIN NOT FOR INTERNAL USE KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN
CAUTION: IF PREGNANT, SUFFERING FROM ANY MEDICAL CONDITION, OR TAKING MEDICATION, CONSULT A HEALTH CARE PRACTITIONER BEFORE USE. MAY IRRITATE SKIN - NOT FOR INTERNAL USE KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN AVOID EYES AND MUCOUS MEMBRAMES. DILUTE PROPERLY. MISE EN GARDE: EN CAS DE GROSSESSE, PROBL�ME DE SANT�, OU PRISE DE M�DICAMENTS, CONSULTER UN M�DECIN AVANT L'USAGE. RISQUE D'IRRITATION CUTAN�E NON POUR USAGE INTERNE GARDER HORS DE LA PORT�E DES ENFANTS. �VITEZ LE CONTACT AVEC LES YEUX ET LES MUQUEUSES. DILUEZ CORRECTEMENT. .

Product Notes: Java Type

Color:Colorless to very pale yellow
Viscosity:Mobile
Top Note:Fresh, sweet-lemony, grassy
Middle Note:Rich, citral, sweet-lemony, fresh
Dry Note:Sweet, somewhat woody, not very tenacious
Aromatherapy Actions:Purifying, vitalizing
Safety Data:Non-toxic, non-irritant. Mild skin irritant. Avoid during pregnancy.
Regulatory Status:GRAS 182.20

Origin: Indonesia

Processing Notes: Essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the fresh, partially dried grass.

Common Name: Citronella "Java-Type"

Form: Essential Oil

Bar Code: 0-51381-91181-2

Additional Information

Manufacturer Aura Cacia
SKU AC0101
UPC # 051381911812
Product Type Oil
Volume 2 oz.
How Many Drops? 2 fl. oz. = 900 Drops
How Many Teaspoons? 2 fl. oz. = 12 teaspoons
How Many Tablespoons? 2 fl. oz. = 4 Tablespoons

Aura Cacia

At Aura Cacia, our goal is to make aromatherapy easy! We offer an extensive selection of high quality essential oils and aromatherapy products for all ages and spaces.

A pure-as-can-be ingredient standard. We use the most natural and organic ingredients available and avoid 100% synthetic-derived ingredients when possible. We strive to deliver the best aromatherapy experience possible to our customers.

Full ingredient disclosure. Every ingredient used in each Aura Cacia products--down to the individual essential oils--is listed in order of its quantity in the ingredients. You will never see vague terms such as "botanical fragrance" in our ingredient lists. We want our customers to know exactly what they are getting when they purchase our products

Aura Cacia was founded in 1982 in Weaverville, California. The founders realized the power of essential oils and began spreading the word about aromatherapy. The more people learned, the more they demanded essential oils and other natural aromatherapy products -- a process that is continues today.

5398 31st Avenue
Urbana, IA, 52345
Tel. 800-437-3301
Fax: 800-717-4372
http://www.auracacia.com

Important Information

Legal Disclaimer: While we work to ensure that product information is correct, on occasion manufacturers may alter their ingredient lists. Actual product packaging and materials may contain more and/or different information than that shown on our Web site. We recommend that you do not solely rely on the information presented and that you always read labels, warnings, and directions before using or consuming a product. For additional information about a product, please contact the manufacturer. Content on this site is for reference purposes and is not intended to substitute for advice given by a physician, pharmacist, or other licensed health-care professional. You should not use this information as self-diagnosis or for treating a health problem or disease. Contact your health-care provider immediately if you suspect that you have a medical problem. Information and statements regarding dietary supplements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition. Nature's Alternatives assumes no liability for inaccuracies or misstatements about products.

Product Questions

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

Product Tags

Add your tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.