Boiron Cocculus Indicus 80 Pellets

Item #: BM0221111-CP
UPC #:

Regular Price: $8.29 Nature's Price $5.89
Save 29%
Price From: $8.29 $5.89

Availability:

* Required Fields

Cocculus indicus relieves nausea and vomiting with vertigo and feeling weakness, and improved by heat.

To buy, select Remedy Potency

Choose from options to the left

Boiron Homeopathic Medicine Finder at Nature's Alternatives

Product Description - Boiron Cocculus Indicus 80 Pellets

Hoxsey Red Clover Burdock Plus Blood Cleansing Herbal Formula

Video: Homeopathic Essentials for Travel

Video: Boiron Single Medicines for Motion Sickness & Nausea

Cocculus indicus is a plant from the Anamirta paniculata species, which bears small fruit that is deep brown or almost black shaped like a kidney. The Cocculus indicus fruit contains a single seed that is bountiful in oil. The shell of the seed produces emetic properties, while the kernel contains a poisonous alkaloid, picrotoxic acid. It is the symptoms caused by the seed such as vomiting, weakness, and queasiness that are the basis for the homeopathic remedy found in Cocculus indicus.

Name: Cocculus indicus

Common Name: Indian cockle

Symptom(s): Behavioral

Indication: Motion sickness

Active Ingredient: Cocculus indicus 3X to 30X - 3C to 30C HPUS

Directions: (Adult/Children) dissolve 5 pellets in the mouth 3 times a day until relieved or as directed by a doctor.

Quantity: 80 Pellets

Confirmation: Dizziness, nausea and vomitting accompanied by exhaustion

Improved by: Heat and by lying down

Aggravated by: Open air and smell of food

Type: Single Medicine

Family: Summer

Kingdom: Vegetable

Inactive Ingredients: sucrose, lactose

Other Information: Contains approx. 80 pellets. Made according to the HPUS.

HPUS Mention: The letters HPUS indicate that these ingredients are officially included in the Homeopathic Pharmacopeia of the United States.

Warnings: Do not use listed if pellet-dispenser seal is broken. Stop use and ask if symptoms persist for more than 3 days or worsen. If pregnant or breast-feeding, ask a health professional before use. Keep out of reach of children.

Additional Information

Manufacturer Boiron
SKU BM0221111-CP
Product Type Pellets
Product Count 80 Pellets
Country of Manufacture

Boiron

The Boiron Mission: "To stimulate the evolution of healthcare by promoting scientific homeopathy as a more compassionate, more ecological and more comprehensive approach to medicine and to allow every physician to know homeopathy and integrate it into their daily practice."

Boiron was founded in 1932 in Lyon, France, by twin brothers and pharmacists Jean and Henri Boiron. It is now the world leader in homeopathy.

In 1983, Boiron established a U.S. presence by acquiring John A. Borneman & Sons, Inc., in suburban Philadelphia. Borneman was a family business with four generations of homeopathic expertise focused on supplying medicines directly to physicians and the public throughout the United States.

Boiron
6 Campus Boulevard
Building A
Newtown Square, PA 19073-3267
Tel. +1 610-325-7464
Fax: +1 610-325-7480
http://www.boiron.com

Important Information

Legal Disclaimer: While we work to ensure that product information is correct, on occasion manufacturers may alter their ingredient lists. Actual product packaging and materials may contain more and/or different information than that shown on our Web site. We recommend that you do not solely rely on the information presented and that you always read labels, warnings, and directions before using or consuming a product. For additional information about a product, please contact the manufacturer. Content on this site is for reference purposes and is not intended to substitute for advice given by a physician, pharmacist, or other licensed health-care professional. You should not use this information as self-diagnosis or for treating a health problem or disease. Contact your health-care provider immediately if you suspect that you have a medical problem. Information and statements regarding dietary supplements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition. Nature's Alternatives assumes no liability for inaccuracies or misstatements about products.

Product Questions

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

Product Tags

Add your tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.