Starwest Botanicals Organic Gotu Kola Herb Cut & Sifted Bulk 1lb.

Item #: SW0113
UPC #: 767963024299

Regular Price: $28.55 Nature's Price $22.97
Save 20%

Availability:

Memory & Brain Function
Energy & Endurance Organic Herb
Organic No Animal Testing Non Irradiated. No Irradiation. Vegetarian Kosher

Product Description - Starwest Botanicals Organic Gotu Kola Herb Cut & Sifted Bulk 1lb.

Hoxsey Red Clover Burdock Plus Blood Cleansing Herbal Formula

Organic Gotu Kola Herb

Despite its common name, Gotu kola herb, or centella asiatica, is not related to the kola nut, contains no caffeine and has no stimulant properties. Quite the contrary, centella asiatica is actually has calming properties.

In the Ayurvedic system of medicine, doctors in India have traditionally used wildcrafted herbs like centella asiatica granules for various ailments.

Gotu kola herb, like many quality bulk herbs, is native to the tropical regions of Asia and Africa, particularly Sri Lanka and Madagascar. Traditionally, the leaves of such herbs are dried and steeped in order to create a tea or infusion. It may also be taken powdered in capsule form.

Botanical Name: Centella asiatica
Origin: India

Description: 1 lb. of Organic Gotu Kola Herb

Common Names: Indian pennywort, hydrocotyle

Common Uses: Gotu kola is useful as a brain food to rebuild energy reserves and stamina. It can increase mental and physical power, combat stress and improve reflexes. It is known to relieve high blood pressure, and is said to be a valuable relief for depression and mental problems by helping with mental fatigue, senility, schizophrenia, epilepsy, and memory loss. Also neutralizes blood toxins and helps balance hormones and relax the nerves.

Qualities & Properties: Tonic, depurative, diuretic, alterative, adaptogen, circulatory tonic


Additional Information

Manufacturer Starwest Botanicals
SKU SW0113
UPC # 767963024299
Product Type Cut & Sifted Herbs
Volume 1lb.
Country of Manufacture
Herb Extract Base Alcohol-Free

Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals not only utilizes our own milling and packaging operations for all organic herbs and bulk spices, we also conduct quality control testing on each and every product in our own laboratory. With attention like that, you can be sure you will receive only the highest-quality organic herbs, dried herbs, organic spices and all natural products when you place an order with Starwest.

Starwest Botanicals, Inc.
11253 Trade Center Drive
Rancho Cordova, CA 95742
Tel. 916-638-8100
Fax: 916-853-9673
http://www.starwest-botanicals.com

Important Information

Legal Disclaimer: While we work to ensure that product information is correct, on occasion manufacturers may alter their ingredient lists. Actual product packaging and materials may contain more and/or different information than that shown on our Web site. We recommend that you do not solely rely on the information presented and that you always read labels, warnings, and directions before using or consuming a product. For additional information about a product, please contact the manufacturer. Content on this site is for reference purposes and is not intended to substitute for advice given by a physician, pharmacist, or other licensed health-care professional. You should not use this information as self-diagnosis or for treating a health problem or disease. Contact your health-care provider immediately if you suspect that you have a medical problem. Information and statements regarding dietary supplements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition. Nature's Alternatives assumes no liability for inaccuracies or misstatements about products.

Product Questions

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

Product Tags

Add your tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.