Starwest Botanicals Organic Calendula Flowers Whole Bulk 1lb.

Item #: SW0013
UPC #: 767963073112

$26.67

Availability:

Organic Marigold Flowers
Organic No Animal Testing Non Irradiated. No Irradiation. Vegetarian Kosher

Product Description - Starwest Botanicals Organic Calendula Flowers Whole Bulk 1lb.

Hoxsey Red Clover Burdock Plus Blood Cleansing Herbal Formula

Organic Calendula Flowers (Calendula officinalis)

Common Names: Calendula Flowers, gold bloom, pot marigold, marybud

Organic calendula flowers are in the daisy family, known as Calendula officinalis. The herb tends to be confused with the similar looking common garden marigold.

The petals of organic calendula officinalis are edible. Known as the poor man's saffron, they are described as spicy, peppery, tangy and adding a golden hue to foods.

Medicinally, organic calendula flowers are a natural source of iodine and known to be one of the best herbs for skin problems. Calendula flowers in bulk can be locally applied as a poultice or in tincture ointments for inflamed skin of any kind. The herb is recommended for external wounds, bleeding, bug bites, bruises and strains, as well as ulcers. It is widely used in cosmetics for its known toning and soothing qualities.

Organic calendula flowers taken internally may to act as a powerful anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and painkiller for the digestive tract. Bulk organic calendula flowers are commonly used in preparing infusions and decoctions for cleansing and regulating the liver. The herb is thought to be a stimulant and diaphoretic, acting to excrete toxins through perspiration.

The plant is not recommended for pregnant women since it may stimluate the uterus. It should also be avoided by those with allergy to the daisy family.

Starwest Botanicals always directly sources organic calendula flowers that have been harvested from environmentally conscious, sustainable growers. Starwest oversees every step of the processing with the most stringent state of the art guidelines, so your bulk supplies of organic herbs are always guaranteed to be fresh, potent and of superior quality.

Botanical Name: Calendula officinalis
Origin: Egypt

Description: 1 lb. of Whole Organic Calendula Flowers

Common Names: Gold-bloom, Marigold, Marybud, Pot Marigold

Common Uses: Used frequently in the treatment of liver disorders. It is thought to induce perspiration in case of fever.

Qualities & Properties: Stimulant and diaphoretic.


Additional Information

Manufacturer Starwest Botanicals
SKU SW0013
UPC # 767963073112
Product Type Herb Dry
Volume 1lb.

Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals not only utilizes our own milling and packaging operations for all organic herbs and bulk spices, we also conduct quality control testing on each and every product in our own laboratory. With attention like that, you can be sure you will receive only the highest-quality organic herbs, dried herbs, organic spices and all natural products when you place an order with Starwest.

Starwest Botanicals, Inc.
11253 Trade Center Drive
Rancho Cordova, CA 95742
Tel. 916-638-8100
Fax: 916-853-9673
http://www.starwest-botanicals.com

Important Information

Legal Disclaimer: While we work to ensure that product information is correct, on occasion manufacturers may alter their ingredient lists. Actual product packaging and materials may contain more and/or different information than that shown on our Web site. We recommend that you do not solely rely on the information presented and that you always read labels, warnings, and directions before using or consuming a product. For additional information about a product, please contact the manufacturer. Content on this site is for reference purposes and is not intended to substitute for advice given by a physician, pharmacist, or other licensed health-care professional. You should not use this information as self-diagnosis or for treating a health problem or disease. Contact your health-care provider immediately if you suspect that you have a medical problem. Information and statements regarding dietary supplements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition. Nature's Alternatives assumes no liability for inaccuracies or misstatements about products.

Product Questions

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

Product Tags

Add your tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.