Starwest Botanicals Organic Lavender Flowers Extra Whole Bulk 1lb.

Item #: SW0039
UPC #: 767963024435

$24.50

Availability:

Bulk Organic Herbs & Teas
Organic No Animal Testing Non Irradiated. No Irradiation. Vegetarian Kosher

Product Description - Starwest Botanicals Organic Lavender Flowers Extra Whole Bulk 1lb.

Hoxsey Red Clover Burdock Plus Blood Cleansing Herbal Formula

Organic Lavender Flowers Extra Whole Bulk 1 lb.

Dried lavender is named from the Latin root lavare, which means "to wash." Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) most likely earned this name because it was frequently used in baths to help purify the body and spirit. Lavender flowers have been extensively used in herbalism for its medicinal properties, for their yield of lavender oil, a highly effective essential oil with very sweet overtones. Dried lavender is considered by many to be a natural remedy for a range of ailments, from insomnia and anxiety to depression. Recent studies bear out years of anecdotal evidence showing that lavender flowers produce calming, soothing, and sedative effects.

Dried Lavender is also used as a culinary herb, either alone or as an ingredient of Herbs de Provence. This herb lends a floral, yet slightly sweet and elegant flavor to most dishes. For most cooking applications, the dried buds of lavender are utilized because they contain the essential oil of lavender, which is where both the scent and flavor of lavender are best derived. Lavender flowers can also be blended into teas for a calming, soothing blend.

Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia
Origin: France

Description: 1 lb. of Organic Lavender Flowers Extra

Common Names: Garden Lavender, spike lavender, common lavender

Common Uses: Largely used in perfumery and as a flavoring agent.

Qualities & Properties: Sedative, aromatic, carminative and nervine properties.


Additional Information

Manufacturer Starwest Botanicals
SKU SW0039
UPC # 767963024435
Product Type Herb Dry
Volume 1lb.

Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals not only utilizes our own milling and packaging operations for all organic herbs and bulk spices, we also conduct quality control testing on each and every product in our own laboratory. With attention like that, you can be sure you will receive only the highest-quality organic herbs, dried herbs, organic spices and all natural products when you place an order with Starwest.

Starwest Botanicals, Inc.
11253 Trade Center Drive
Rancho Cordova, CA 95742
Tel. 916-638-8100
Fax: 916-853-9673
http://www.starwest-botanicals.com

Important Information

Legal Disclaimer: While we work to ensure that product information is correct, on occasion manufacturers may alter their ingredient lists. Actual product packaging and materials may contain more and/or different information than that shown on our Web site. We recommend that you do not solely rely on the information presented and that you always read labels, warnings, and directions before using or consuming a product. For additional information about a product, please contact the manufacturer. Content on this site is for reference purposes and is not intended to substitute for advice given by a physician, pharmacist, or other licensed health-care professional. You should not use this information as self-diagnosis or for treating a health problem or disease. Contact your health-care provider immediately if you suspect that you have a medical problem. Information and statements regarding dietary supplements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition. Nature's Alternatives assumes no liability for inaccuracies or misstatements about products.

Product Questions

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

Product Tags

Add your tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.