Starwest Botanicals Organic Barley Grass Powder Bulk 1lb.

Item #: SW0010
UPC #: 767963073051

Regular Price: $21.92 Nature's Price $16.44
Save 25%

Availability:

Bulk Organic Herbal Powder
Organic No Animal Testing Non Irradiated. No Irradiation. Vegetarian Kosher

Product Description - Starwest Botanicals Organic Barley Grass Powder Bulk 1lb.

Hoxsey Red Clover Burdock Plus Blood Cleansing Herbal Formula

Organic Barley Grass (hordeum vulgare)

Latin Name: hordeum vulgare

Common Names: barley grass, barleygrass

Organic Barley Grass has been highly valued since the most ancient times. It is a common plant, as its Latin name Hordeum vulgare indicates, but it is known for a litany of medicinal benefits. Many herbalists make it a staple in their organic bulk supply of herbs.

Barley grass, like wheat grass and other similar plants, is a cereal grass classified as a grain. However, in its early sprouting stages, the tender young grass shoots are more like a vegetable. Organic green barley grass brims with chlorophyll. In dried form, the superior quality of this organic barley grass powder is even closer to the high chlorophyll content of micro-algae.

Many people who are otherwise allergic to cereals and wheat are almost never allergic to organic barley grass, as it does not contain gluten. Barley grass is filled with a spectrum of high concentrations of nutrients?proteins, vitamins and minerals. It also contains hundreds of enzymes for resolving toxins and promoting digestion.

Dried organic barley grass powder can be taken in capsule or pill form. Like wheat grass, it can be added to water, taken as a tea for improved circulation or made into a healthful juice or tonic, though the juice can be too sweet for some people.

The therapeutic properties of organic green barley grass are considered similar to wheat grass and too numerous to list. Both grasses are routinely recommended for inflammation, cholesterol, yeast and bacterial infections?but organic barley grass is perhaps more noted for its overall ant-oxidant action as a "free radical harvester" in the body.

Botanical Name: Hordeum vulgare
Origin: China

Description: 1 lb. of Organic Barley Grass Powder

Common Uses: Used to help stomach, duodenal, and colon disorders, may reduce the risk of cancer, lowers blood cholesterol levels, anti-inflammatory properties.Used as a food and in the brewing process, human and animal cereal foods, a flavorful flour used in baking breads and muffins.

Qualities & Properties: Putative anticarcinogenic activity - Barley is believed to help to clean out the arteries and valves around the heart that have become plugged up with layers of old fat buildup.


Additional Information

Manufacturer Starwest Botanicals
SKU SW0010
UPC # 767963073051
Product Type Powder
Volume 1lb.

Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals not only utilizes our own milling and packaging operations for all organic herbs and bulk spices, we also conduct quality control testing on each and every product in our own laboratory. With attention like that, you can be sure you will receive only the highest-quality organic herbs, dried herbs, organic spices and all natural products when you place an order with Starwest.

Starwest Botanicals, Inc.
11253 Trade Center Drive
Rancho Cordova, CA 95742
Tel. 916-638-8100
Fax: 916-853-9673
http://www.starwest-botanicals.com

Important Information

Legal Disclaimer: While we work to ensure that product information is correct, on occasion manufacturers may alter their ingredient lists. Actual product packaging and materials may contain more and/or different information than that shown on our Web site. We recommend that you do not solely rely on the information presented and that you always read labels, warnings, and directions before using or consuming a product. For additional information about a product, please contact the manufacturer. Content on this site is for reference purposes and is not intended to substitute for advice given by a physician, pharmacist, or other licensed health-care professional. You should not use this information as self-diagnosis or for treating a health problem or disease. Contact your health-care provider immediately if you suspect that you have a medical problem. Information and statements regarding dietary supplements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition. Nature's Alternatives assumes no liability for inaccuracies or misstatements about products.

Product Questions

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

Product Tags

Add your tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.