Starwest Botanicals Organic Cardamom (Decorticated) Whole Bulk 1lb.

Item #: SW0015
UPC #: 767963025319

Regular Price: $51.00 Nature's Price $38.25
Save 25%

Availability:

Bulk Organic Herbs & Teas
Organic No Animal Testing Non Irradiated. No Irradiation. Vegetarian Kosher

Product Description - Starwest Botanicals Organic Cardamom (Decorticated) Whole Bulk 1lb.

Hoxsey Red Clover Burdock Plus Blood Cleansing Herbal Formula

Organic Cardamom (Decorticated) Whole

Cardamom seeds, which are also called bastard cardamom, Malabar cardamom and Elettaria cardamomum, are commonly used to flavor coffee, curry blends and Scandinavian breads. Cardamom seeds are also useful for their unique carminative, diaphoretic, appetite and digestive stimulant, expectorant and stomachic properties.
Decorticated - To remove the bark, husk, or outer layer from; peel.

Botanical Name: Elettaria cardamomum
Origin: Guatemala

Description: 1 lb. of Organic Cardamom (Decorticated) Whole

Common Names: Bastard cardamom, Cardamon, Malabar cardamom

Common Uses: In India Cardamom is traditionally used in curry blends, and in Scandinavian countries it is commonly added to breads; however, most of the world's Cardamom crop is used in Arabic countries as a flavoring for coffee.

Qualities & Properties: appetizer, carminative, diaphoretic, digestive stimulant, expectorant, stimulant, stomachic.


Additional Information

Manufacturer Starwest Botanicals
SKU SW0015
UPC # 767963025319
Product Type Herb Dry
Volume 1lb.

Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals not only utilizes our own milling and packaging operations for all organic herbs and bulk spices, we also conduct quality control testing on each and every product in our own laboratory. With attention like that, you can be sure you will receive only the highest-quality organic herbs, dried herbs, organic spices and all natural products when you place an order with Starwest.

Starwest Botanicals, Inc.
11253 Trade Center Drive
Rancho Cordova, CA 95742
Tel. 916-638-8100
Fax: 916-853-9673
http://www.starwest-botanicals.com

Important Information

Legal Disclaimer: While we work to ensure that product information is correct, on occasion manufacturers may alter their ingredient lists. Actual product packaging and materials may contain more and/or different information than that shown on our Web site. We recommend that you do not solely rely on the information presented and that you always read labels, warnings, and directions before using or consuming a product. For additional information about a product, please contact the manufacturer. Content on this site is for reference purposes and is not intended to substitute for advice given by a physician, pharmacist, or other licensed health-care professional. You should not use this information as self-diagnosis or for treating a health problem or disease. Contact your health-care provider immediately if you suspect that you have a medical problem. Information and statements regarding dietary supplements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition. Nature's Alternatives assumes no liability for inaccuracies or misstatements about products.

Product Questions

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

Product Tags

Add your tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.