Starwest Botanicals Organic Catnip Leaf & Flower C/S Bulk 1lb.

Item #: SW0016
UPC #: 767963023681

Regular Price: $36.25 Nature's Price $31.70
Save 13%

Availability:

Bulk Organic Herbs & Teas
Organic No Animal Testing Non Irradiated. No Irradiation. Vegetarian Kosher

Product Description - Starwest Botanicals Organic Catnip Leaf & Flower C/S Bulk 1lb.

Hoxsey Red Clover Burdock Plus Blood Cleansing Herbal Formula

Organic Catnip Leaf & Flower C/S

As the actual leaf of the nepeta cataria plant, catnip leaf is a true "herb" (unlike other natural plant extracts such as roots, seeds, flowers and bark that are marketed as organic bulk herbs and while having possible healthful effects, are not actually "bulk herbs" in the technical sense.

While humans may find dried nepeta cataria leaves to be an effective way to soothe the effects of an upset stomach when taken as an infusion, to their pet felines, catnip leaf is in fact not a medicinal herb but a narcotic. Felines have a sense of smell that is far more developed that that of humans - by a magnitude of several million. In fact, it has been suggested that felines perceive scent in the same way that humans perceive color. Just as certain wildcrafted herbs can cause humans to have visual hallucinations, so too does catnip leaf cause your tabby to experience olfactory hallucinations - which, if the typical cat response is any indication, are highly pleasurable, but ultimately harmless.

Ground catnip leaf can be used as a tea for possible relief of some diarrhea cases as well as indigestion. If you live with a cat (or more than one), you'll want buy organic bulk herbs like nepeta cataria in sizable quantities to keep your kitties entertained. (In fact, this natural herb, when given to your cat, is more likely to keep you entertained.)

Botanical Name: Nepeta cataria
Origin: United States

Description: 1 lb. of Organic Catnip Leaf & Flower Cut & Sifted (C/S)

Common Names: Catmint, catnep, catswort, field balm

Common Uses: Catnip is used as an tranquilizer, sedative, digestive aid, and treatments for colds, colic, diarrhea, flatulence, and fever.

Qualities & Properties: Carminative, tonic, diaphoretic, refrigerant and slightly emmenagogue, specially antispasmodic, and mildly stimulating.

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy.


Additional Information

Manufacturer Starwest Botanicals
SKU SW0016
UPC # 767963023681
Product Type Cut & Sifted Herbs
Volume 1lb.

Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals not only utilizes our own milling and packaging operations for all organic herbs and bulk spices, we also conduct quality control testing on each and every product in our own laboratory. With attention like that, you can be sure you will receive only the highest-quality organic herbs, dried herbs, organic spices and all natural products when you place an order with Starwest.

Starwest Botanicals, Inc.
11253 Trade Center Drive
Rancho Cordova, CA 95742
Tel. 916-638-8100
Fax: 916-853-9673
http://www.starwest-botanicals.com

Important Information

Legal Disclaimer: While we work to ensure that product information is correct, on occasion manufacturers may alter their ingredient lists. Actual product packaging and materials may contain more and/or different information than that shown on our Web site. We recommend that you do not solely rely on the information presented and that you always read labels, warnings, and directions before using or consuming a product. For additional information about a product, please contact the manufacturer. Content on this site is for reference purposes and is not intended to substitute for advice given by a physician, pharmacist, or other licensed health-care professional. You should not use this information as self-diagnosis or for treating a health problem or disease. Contact your health-care provider immediately if you suspect that you have a medical problem. Information and statements regarding dietary supplements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition. Nature's Alternatives assumes no liability for inaccuracies or misstatements about products.

Product Questions

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

Product Tags

Add your tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.