Starwest Botanicals Organic Cloves Whole Bulk 1lb.

Item #: SW0022
UPC #: 767963025470

Regular Price: $31.17 Nature's Price $23.38
Save 25%

Availability:

Syzygium aromaticum Organic Cloves
Organic No Animal Testing Non Irradiated. No Irradiation. Vegetarian Kosher

Product Description - Starwest Botanicals Organic Cloves Whole Bulk 1lb.

Hoxsey Red Clover Burdock Plus Blood Cleansing Herbal Formula

Organic Cloves Whole

Whole cloves come from a tree with the Latin botanical name of Syzygium aromaticum, where the flower buds are dried to produce this popular spice. The tree is native to India and Indonesia, but is also found in Sri Lanka, Pakistan, Zanzibar and Madagascar. We offer this spice in powder and whole forms, as well as organic and kosher varieties. When you buy cloves from Starwest Botanicals, you will notice that we directly source our dried spices and herbs from our producers worldwide, and then process them all in-house in order to bring you the finest quality dried herbs and spices available today.

For many, some of our earliest childhood memories is crafting a pomander ball out of an orange, by sticking bulk cloves into the orange's skin. The sweet and spicy smell helps us celebrate the winter holidays.

Utilized throughout the world's cuisines, this is one of the most commonly used spices. Cloves can be added to tea to liven it up, as well as heated fruit and wine punches that use cranberry for a flavor base. Caribbean jerk seasoning also takes advantage of the aromatic pungency of this spice, and is typically combined with citrus juice to deliver the desired tropical result. A jerk seasoning with ground cloves can be used on chicken, pork tenderloin or chops, beef steak, even stir fry or pasta dishes.

Organic cloves are also used in a great many Indian dishes. Curries often showcase it, as do accompaniments like chutney. Desserts that utilize cinnamon, nutmeg and allspice also often include this spice. You can simmer pears with cranberries and the spice for a wonderful end to any meal. Cakes, quick breads and cookies often call for it as well. Dishes such as chili and mole sauce also may benefit from this delicious spice.

In addition to culinary uses, wholesale cloves may also help to relieve tooth pain caused by cavities, and may help to settle an upset stomach. This amazing spice is also thought by some to be an aphrodisiac. Our organic spices are certified by Quality Assurance International according to United States Department of Agriculture and National Organic Program guidelines.

Botanical Name: Syzygium aromaticum
Origin: Sri Lanka

Description: 1 lb. of Organic Cloves Whole

Common Names: Clovos, Caryophyllus

Common Uses: Clove oil will stop the pain of a toothache when dropped into a cavity. A few drops of the oil in water will stop vomiting, and clove tea will relieve nausea. Eating cloves is said to be aphrodisiac.

Qualities & Properties: Anodyne, antiemetic, antiseptic


Additional Information

Manufacturer Starwest Botanicals
SKU SW0022
UPC # 767963025470
Product Type Herb Dry
Volume 1lb.

Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals not only utilizes our own milling and packaging operations for all organic herbs and bulk spices, we also conduct quality control testing on each and every product in our own laboratory. With attention like that, you can be sure you will receive only the highest-quality organic herbs, dried herbs, organic spices and all natural products when you place an order with Starwest.

Starwest Botanicals, Inc.
11253 Trade Center Drive
Rancho Cordova, CA 95742
Tel. 916-638-8100
Fax: 916-853-9673
http://www.starwest-botanicals.com

Important Information

Legal Disclaimer: While we work to ensure that product information is correct, on occasion manufacturers may alter their ingredient lists. Actual product packaging and materials may contain more and/or different information than that shown on our Web site. We recommend that you do not solely rely on the information presented and that you always read labels, warnings, and directions before using or consuming a product. For additional information about a product, please contact the manufacturer. Content on this site is for reference purposes and is not intended to substitute for advice given by a physician, pharmacist, or other licensed health-care professional. You should not use this information as self-diagnosis or for treating a health problem or disease. Contact your health-care provider immediately if you suspect that you have a medical problem. Information and statements regarding dietary supplements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition. Nature's Alternatives assumes no liability for inaccuracies or misstatements about products.

Product Questions

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

Product Tags

Add your tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.