Starwest Botanicals Organic Coriander Seed Bulk 1lb.

Item #: SW0024
UPC #: 767963025517

Regular Price: $12.08 Nature's Price $9.06
Save 25%

Availability:

Bulk Organic Coriander Seed (Coriandrum sativum). Buy Organic Spices.
Organic No Animal Testing Non Irradiated. No Irradiation. Vegetarian Kosher

Frequently Bought Together

Price for all selected : $17.56
  1.    This item:  Starwest Botanicals Organic Coriander Seed Bulk 1lb. 
  2.    Starwest Botanicals Organic Fennel Seed Bulk 1lb. 

Product Description - Starwest Botanicals Organic Coriander Seed Bulk 1lb.

Hoxsey Red Clover Burdock Plus Blood Cleansing Herbal Formula

Organic Coriander Seed

Coriander seeds are produced by the flowers put out by the Coriandrum sativum plant, which is an annual herb known as cilantro and is commonly found in Asia, North Africa, as well as North and South America. The seed may help to relieve coughs, chest pains, bladder pain, fever and bad breath. It is also used in cooking a wide variety of dishes. Our coriander seed comes in powdered and whole varieties, as well as organic and kosher versions.

Many different types of food can be brightened by the addition of whole coriander seeds. The Moroccan condiment and seasoning known as Harissa uses coriander together with chiles, garlic, cumin, mint and olive oil. Another Moroccan dish that uses the spice is couscous, which is a quickly cooked grain that can be brightened with the addition of vegetables and fruits, and is typically served as a side dish to lamb. It can be added to a yogurt marinade used the flavor fish fillets. The Indian rice dish called Biryani uses coriander as part of the flavoring. Tandoori Chicken calls for ground coriander seed, along with cloves, ginger, garlic, cumin and cinnamon to bring the flavors to a peak in this poultry dish. You can make a spice rub using coriander to go on meat cuts for the grill, such as pork chops. Vegetable-based dishes such as curries that feature spinach, lentils and beans, as well as onion and tomato often include coriander in the spice mix. An Indian-influenced rice dish can be created with cashews, coconut milk, raisins and turmeric, with coriander added for zest. A flank steak can be cooked using coriander to give it a Thai flavoring, and pasta salads can be jazzed up with a pinch of the fragrant seasoning.

Botanical Name: Coriandrum sativum
Origin: Egypt

Description: 1 lb. of Organic Coriander Seed

Common Names: Coriander, Cilantro, Dhania, Dhanyak, Chinese Parsley

Common Uses: Used traditionally for digestive and gastric complaints as well as for coughs, chest pains, bladder complaints, leprosy rash, fever, dysentery, externally for headaches, oral and pharyngeal disorders, halitosis, and post- partal complications.

Qualities & Properties: Alterative, antibilious, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, appetizer, aromatic, carminative, diaphoretic, diuretic, refrigerant, stimulant, stomachic, tonic.


Additional Information

Manufacturer Starwest Botanicals
SKU SW0024
UPC # 767963025517
Product Type Herb Dry
Volume 1lb.

Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals not only utilizes our own milling and packaging operations for all organic herbs and bulk spices, we also conduct quality control testing on each and every product in our own laboratory. With attention like that, you can be sure you will receive only the highest-quality organic herbs, dried herbs, organic spices and all natural products when you place an order with Starwest.

Starwest Botanicals, Inc.
11253 Trade Center Drive
Rancho Cordova, CA 95742
Tel. 916-638-8100
Fax: 916-853-9673
http://www.starwest-botanicals.com

Important Information

Legal Disclaimer: While we work to ensure that product information is correct, on occasion manufacturers may alter their ingredient lists. Actual product packaging and materials may contain more and/or different information than that shown on our Web site. We recommend that you do not solely rely on the information presented and that you always read labels, warnings, and directions before using or consuming a product. For additional information about a product, please contact the manufacturer. Content on this site is for reference purposes and is not intended to substitute for advice given by a physician, pharmacist, or other licensed health-care professional. You should not use this information as self-diagnosis or for treating a health problem or disease. Contact your health-care provider immediately if you suspect that you have a medical problem. Information and statements regarding dietary supplements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition. Nature's Alternatives assumes no liability for inaccuracies or misstatements about products.

Product Questions

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

Product Tags

Add your tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.