Starwest Botanicals Organic Rooibos Tea C/S Bulk 1lb.

Item #: SW0053
UPC #: 767963076793

Regular Price: $25.00 Nature's Price $21.87
Save 13%

Availability:

Bulk Rooibos Organic Tea
Organic No Animal Testing Non Irradiated. No Irradiation. Vegetarian Kosher

Frequently Bought Together

Price for all selected : $27.26
  1.    This item:  Starwest Botanicals Organic Rooibos Tea C/S Bulk 1lb. 
  2.    Alvita Teas Rooibos Tea 24 Tea Bags 

Product Description - Starwest Botanicals Organic Rooibos Tea C/S Bulk 1lb.

Hoxsey Red Clover Burdock Plus Blood Cleansing Herbal Formula

Organic Rooibos Tea

This is an herbal tea made from the Asplanthus linearis plant, which is part of the legume plant family. Our Asplanthus linearis, which is the Latin name for the plant from which Rooibos tea is derived, comes to us from a supplier in South Africa, where this drink has been popular for years.

The tea has a red tint to it when dry, and because of this it is sometimes known as red tea, redbush tea, or South African red tea. The leaves turn red when they are oxidized, which is part of the process that goes into making this delicious tea. Oxidation also helps to bring out the leaves' distinctive flavor. Rooibos tea is often served black, because it is naturally sweet tasting, although sugar and cream can be added. It is a caffeine-free beverage that is also high in antioxidants. Rooibos tea may help with digestive issues, nervousness and allergies.

Botanical Name: Asplathus linearis
Origin: South Africa

Description: 1 lb. of Organic Rooibos Tea Cut & Sifted (C/S)

Common Names: Red Bush

Common Uses: Raspberry Leaf Tea is valuable during parturition. It should be taken freely - warm.

Qualities & Properties: Astringent and stimulant.


Additional Information

Manufacturer Starwest Botanicals
SKU SW0053
UPC # 767963076793
Product Type Cut & Sifted Herbs
Volume 1lb.

Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals not only utilizes our own milling and packaging operations for all organic herbs and bulk spices, we also conduct quality control testing on each and every product in our own laboratory. With attention like that, you can be sure you will receive only the highest-quality organic herbs, dried herbs, organic spices and all natural products when you place an order with Starwest.

Starwest Botanicals, Inc.
11253 Trade Center Drive
Rancho Cordova, CA 95742
Tel. 916-638-8100
Fax: 916-853-9673
http://www.starwest-botanicals.com

Important Information

Legal Disclaimer: While we work to ensure that product information is correct, on occasion manufacturers may alter their ingredient lists. Actual product packaging and materials may contain more and/or different information than that shown on our Web site. We recommend that you do not solely rely on the information presented and that you always read labels, warnings, and directions before using or consuming a product. For additional information about a product, please contact the manufacturer. Content on this site is for reference purposes and is not intended to substitute for advice given by a physician, pharmacist, or other licensed health-care professional. You should not use this information as self-diagnosis or for treating a health problem or disease. Contact your health-care provider immediately if you suspect that you have a medical problem. Information and statements regarding dietary supplements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition. Nature's Alternatives assumes no liability for inaccuracies or misstatements about products.

Product Questions

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

Product Tags

Add your tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.