Starwest Botanicals Organic Slippery Elm Bark Powder Bulk 1lb.

Item #: SW0058
UPC #: 767963090751

Regular Price: $45.83 Nature's Price $34.37
Save 25%

Availability:

Bulk Organic Slippery Elm Bark Powder Herbs & Teas
Organic No Animal Testing Non Irradiated. No Irradiation. Vegetarian Kosher

Product Description - Starwest Botanicals Organic Slippery Elm Bark Powder Bulk 1lb.

Hoxsey Red Clover Burdock Plus Blood Cleansing Herbal Formula

Organic Slippery Elm Bark Powder

Slippery elm herb comes from tree with the Latin name Ulmus rubra. Rubra in Latin means red, and in this case it refers to the red heartwood of the tree. This is why it goes by the common name of Red Elm, along with other common names such as Moose Elm, Gray Elm, Soft Elm and Indian Elm.

Slippery Elm Bark, or ulmus fulva, is an herb derived from the inner part of the elm bark and is usually used as a finely ground powder. It is considered to be a safe and gentle herb and is allergen free. The inner bark, normally ground into a powder has been used for a variety of medicinal purposes. These include taking internally for indigestion, cramps, ulcers, and diarrhea. Externally, it can be applied as a paste to the skin for burns, rashes and other sores. The soothing properties of the slippery elm bark are thought to benefit both the skin as well as the respiratory and digestive track. Slippery elm bark is most commonly used for sore throats because its mucilaginous quality and is thought to soothe a sore throat. The powdered form is commonly made into a tea with sweetener and milk. Slippery elm bark tea is thought to help relieve digestive tract problems, soothe sore throats and relieve dry and irritated bronchi and lungs. It is thought to be an expectorant and works to break up mucous in the throat or lungs. It is not advised for pregnant women to consume this bark.

Botanical Name: Ulmus rubra
Origin: United States

Description: 1 lb. of Organic Slippery Elm Bark Powder

Common Names: Slippery Elm Herb, Red Elm, Moose Elm, Gray Elm, Soft Elm, Indian Elm

Common Uses: Slippery Elm Bark is a soothing nutritive demulcent which is perfectly suited for sensitive or inflamed mucous membrane linings in the digestive system.

Qualities & Properties: Demulcent, emollient, expectorant, diuretic, nutritive.


Additional Information

Manufacturer Starwest Botanicals
SKU SW0058
UPC # 767963090751
Product Type Powder
Volume 1lb.

Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals not only utilizes our own milling and packaging operations for all organic herbs and bulk spices, we also conduct quality control testing on each and every product in our own laboratory. With attention like that, you can be sure you will receive only the highest-quality organic herbs, dried herbs, organic spices and all natural products when you place an order with Starwest.

Starwest Botanicals, Inc.
11253 Trade Center Drive
Rancho Cordova, CA 95742
Tel. 916-638-8100
Fax: 916-853-9673
http://www.starwest-botanicals.com

Important Information

Legal Disclaimer: While we work to ensure that product information is correct, on occasion manufacturers may alter their ingredient lists. Actual product packaging and materials may contain more and/or different information than that shown on our Web site. We recommend that you do not solely rely on the information presented and that you always read labels, warnings, and directions before using or consuming a product. For additional information about a product, please contact the manufacturer. Content on this site is for reference purposes and is not intended to substitute for advice given by a physician, pharmacist, or other licensed health-care professional. You should not use this information as self-diagnosis or for treating a health problem or disease. Contact your health-care provider immediately if you suspect that you have a medical problem. Information and statements regarding dietary supplements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition. Nature's Alternatives assumes no liability for inaccuracies or misstatements about products.

Product Questions

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

Product Tags

Add your tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.