Starwest Botanicals Organic Garlic Powder Bulk 1lb.

Item #: SW0033
UPC #: 767963025722

Regular Price: $16.25 Nature's Price $12.19
Save 25%

Availability:

Bulk Organic Garlic Powder (Allium sativum). Buy Organic Spices.
Organic No Animal Testing Non Irradiated. No Irradiation. Vegetarian Kosher

Frequently Bought Together

Product Description - Starwest Botanicals Organic Garlic Powder Bulk 1lb.

Hoxsey Red Clover Burdock Plus Blood Cleansing Herbal Formula

Organic Garlic Powder

Garlic is the root of the Allium sativum plant, which is a member of the onion family of plants. The root is in the form of a bulb that consists of several individual cloves of garlic. Like onions, garlic sweetens in flavor as it is cooked.

Garlic has several common properties. It may help to induce coughing and to reduce intestinal gas. It may also help as an antiseptic and disinfectant.

Garlic powder is also handy to have on hand for a variety of recipes. The powder form is especially useful in making dips and salad dressings, because the garlic flavor is spread more uniformly throughout the smooth mixtures. It can be added to simple mayonnaise to create the Italian favorite known as aioli.

Vegetables have a heightened flavor when garlic is used with them. French fries made of potatoes or sweet potatoes benefit from a sprinkling of garlic. It is wonderful added to mashed potatoes as well.

Chicken can be simply prepared with a few kitchen pantry staples, including garlic salt. Try it Greek style, with garlic, lemon juice, oregano and black pepper for a wonderful, toothsome taste.

Pasta and side dishes call out for garlic. Marinara, a tomato-based sauce for pasta, would not be the same without an ample dash of garlic. Pasta dishes are wonderful served with a side of garlic bread. This can be prepared easily at home with a loaf of sliced French or Sourdough bread upon which has been drizzled olive oil, and then garlic, oregano and paprika sprinkled on top and cooked under the broiler until golden brown.

Substitutions: 1 clove = 1 teaspoon chopped garlic = 1/2 teaspoon minced garlic = 1/8 teaspoon garlic powder = 1/2 teaspoon garlic flakes = 1/4 teaspoon granulated garlic = 1/2 teaspoon garlic juice

Botanical Name: Allium sativum

Origin: China

Description: 1 lb. of Organic Garlic Powder

Common Names: Nectar of the gods, stinking rose

Common Uses: Garlic is used in cuisines throughout the world. It is indispensable in Chinese, Italian, and Mexican foods.

Qualities & Properties: Alterative, anthelmintic, antiparasitic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, carminative, detoxifier, disinfectant, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, rubefacient, rejuvenative, stimulant, vesicant


Additional Information

Manufacturer Starwest Botanicals
SKU SW0033
UPC # 767963025722
Product Type Powder
Volume 1lb.
Country of Manufacture

Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals not only utilizes our own milling and packaging operations for all organic herbs and bulk spices, we also conduct quality control testing on each and every product in our own laboratory. With attention like that, you can be sure you will receive only the highest-quality organic herbs, dried herbs, organic spices and all natural products when you place an order with Starwest.

Starwest Botanicals, Inc.
11253 Trade Center Drive
Rancho Cordova, CA 95742
Tel. 916-638-8100
Fax: 916-853-9673
http://www.starwest-botanicals.com

Important Information

Legal Disclaimer: While we work to ensure that product information is correct, on occasion manufacturers may alter their ingredient lists. Actual product packaging and materials may contain more and/or different information than that shown on our Web site. We recommend that you do not solely rely on the information presented and that you always read labels, warnings, and directions before using or consuming a product. For additional information about a product, please contact the manufacturer. Content on this site is for reference purposes and is not intended to substitute for advice given by a physician, pharmacist, or other licensed health-care professional. You should not use this information as self-diagnosis or for treating a health problem or disease. Contact your health-care provider immediately if you suspect that you have a medical problem. Information and statements regarding dietary supplements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition. Nature's Alternatives assumes no liability for inaccuracies or misstatements about products.

Product Questions

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

Product Tags

Add your tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.