Starwest Botanicals Gravel Root Wildcrafted Bulk 1 lb.

Item #: 201560-31

Regular Price: $50.60 Nature's Price $37.95
Save 25%

Availability:

Quality Wildcrafted Herb
Organic No Animal Testing Non Irradiated. No Irradiation. Vegetarian Kosher

Product Description - Starwest Botanicals Gravel Root Wildcrafted Bulk 1 lb.

Hoxsey Red Clover Burdock Plus Blood Cleansing Herbal Formula

Gravel Root (Eupatorium purpureum)

Botanical Name: Eupatorium purpureum
Common Names: Gravel Root, Gravelweed, Joe-Pye Weed, purple boneset, trumpet weed, kidney root
Origin: United States

Description: Gravel Root goes by numerous aliases; in addition to its scientific name, Eupatorium purpureum , it is commonly known as gravelweed, kidneywort, purple boneset and jopai weed - reportedly after an Algonquin Indian from New England whose name was Jopai ("Joe Pye"), a shaman who became known for curing complaints with the use of Native American herbs like cut Gravel Root.

Eupatorium purpureum is among wildcrafted herbs that are native to the wetlands and meadowlands of North America's Atlantic and Gulf Coasts, an area that stretches from Newfoundland to Texas. The plant from which dried herbs such as Gravel Root is taken produces a woody, fibrous rootstock and a hollow stem, producing serrated leaves and flowers that range in color from deep purple to pale lavender.

According to traditional herbalism, powdered Gravel Root is among natural herbs that have been historically used for a wide range of pelvic issues.

Although anecdotal evidence for the benefits of herbs such as bulk Gravel Root is abundant, these claims have not been proven scientifically; the use of Eupatorium purpureum has not been endorsed by the FDA. Persons using Gravel Root or other bulk herbs for medicinal or therapeutic purposes should do so under the guidance of a licensed herbalist or other medical professional.

Warning:
Not to be used during pregnancy. Not to be used while nursing. For external use only. Do not apply to broken or abraded skin.

Additional Information

Manufacturer Starwest Botanicals
SKU 201560-31
Product Type Cut & Sifted Herbs

Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals not only utilizes our own milling and packaging operations for all organic herbs and bulk spices, we also conduct quality control testing on each and every product in our own laboratory. With attention like that, you can be sure you will receive only the highest-quality organic herbs, dried herbs, organic spices and all natural products when you place an order with Starwest.

Starwest Botanicals, Inc.
11253 Trade Center Drive
Rancho Cordova, CA 95742
Tel. 916-638-8100
Fax: 916-853-9673
http://www.starwest-botanicals.com

Important Information

Legal Disclaimer: While we work to ensure that product information is correct, on occasion manufacturers may alter their ingredient lists. Actual product packaging and materials may contain more and/or different information than that shown on our Web site. We recommend that you do not solely rely on the information presented and that you always read labels, warnings, and directions before using or consuming a product. For additional information about a product, please contact the manufacturer. Content on this site is for reference purposes and is not intended to substitute for advice given by a physician, pharmacist, or other licensed health-care professional. You should not use this information as self-diagnosis or for treating a health problem or disease. Contact your health-care provider immediately if you suspect that you have a medical problem. Information and statements regarding dietary supplements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition. Nature's Alternatives assumes no liability for inaccuracies or misstatements about products.

Product Questions

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

Product Tags

Add your tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.