Starwest Botanicals Organic Milk Thistle Seed Bulk 1lb.

Item #: SW0043
UPC #: 767963024633

Regular Price: $21.33 Nature's Price $18.66
Save 13%

Availability:

Bulk Organic Herbs & Teas
Organic No Animal Testing Non Irradiated. No Irradiation. Vegetarian Kosher

Product Description - Starwest Botanicals Organic Milk Thistle Seed Bulk 1lb.

Hoxsey Red Clover Burdock Plus Blood Cleansing Herbal Formula

Organic Milk Thistle Seed Whole

Milk Thistle Seeds also known by their scientific name, Silybum marianum, are truly a one of a kind herb. Milk Thistle Seed is world renowned for centuries because of a natural compound called silymarin found in it. Silymarin nourishes and replenishes the liver better than any other nutrient currently available. Since your liver acts as the body's filter, it constantly is cleansing it to keep you healthy from toxins. These toxins accumulate over time in the liver, and whole Milk Thistle Seeds are believed to hold potent antioxidant properties and rejuvenating actions that work to keep the liver strong and healthy.

Silybum marianum or Milk Thistle Seeds are native to the Mediterranean region and grow wild throughout the countryside?s of Europe, North America and Australia.

Milk Thistle Seeds Powder contains a flavonoid complex known as silymarin, which is the component responsible for all of the herb?s purported medical benefits. Milk Thistle Seed Powder is commonly used as a means to increase the secretion and flow of bile from the liver and gallbladder. Whole Milk Thistle Seed has a long-established use as a liver tonic, which has been supported by research. Studies have shown that Milk Thistle Seeds contain elements that protect liver cells from chemical damage.

Traditionally, Milk Thistle Seeds were used throughout Europe as a liver tonic, and current phytotherapy shows its implementation in a wide range of liver and gallbladder conditions, such as hepatitis and cirrhosis.
Milk Thistle Seeds Powder promotes milk secretion and has been recommended for breast feeding mothers.

Botanical Name: Silybum marianum
Origin: Croatia

Description: 1 lb. of Organic Milk Thistle Seed Whole

Common Names: Holy thistle, Lady's Thistle, Mary thistle, Marian thistle

Common Uses: Helpful for liver disorders, protects the liver from chemical and biological toxins, boosts the liver's own regenerating powers, aids mild digestive problems and is sometimes given to prevent travel sickness.

Qualities & Properties: Hepatic, galactogogue, demulcent, cholagogue.


Additional Information

Manufacturer Starwest Botanicals
SKU SW0043
UPC # 767963024633
Product Type Herb Dry
Volume 1lb.

Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals not only utilizes our own milling and packaging operations for all organic herbs and bulk spices, we also conduct quality control testing on each and every product in our own laboratory. With attention like that, you can be sure you will receive only the highest-quality organic herbs, dried herbs, organic spices and all natural products when you place an order with Starwest.

Starwest Botanicals, Inc.
11253 Trade Center Drive
Rancho Cordova, CA 95742
Tel. 916-638-8100
Fax: 916-853-9673
http://www.starwest-botanicals.com

Important Information

Legal Disclaimer: While we work to ensure that product information is correct, on occasion manufacturers may alter their ingredient lists. Actual product packaging and materials may contain more and/or different information than that shown on our Web site. We recommend that you do not solely rely on the information presented and that you always read labels, warnings, and directions before using or consuming a product. For additional information about a product, please contact the manufacturer. Content on this site is for reference purposes and is not intended to substitute for advice given by a physician, pharmacist, or other licensed health-care professional. You should not use this information as self-diagnosis or for treating a health problem or disease. Contact your health-care provider immediately if you suspect that you have a medical problem. Information and statements regarding dietary supplements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition. Nature's Alternatives assumes no liability for inaccuracies or misstatements about products.

Product Questions

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

Product Tags

Add your tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.