Starwest Botanicals Organic Angelica C/S Bulk 1lb.

Item #: SW-ANGELICA

Regular Price: $21.75 Nature's Price $19.02
Save 13%

Availability:

Bulk Organic Herbs & Teas
Organic No Animal Testing Non Irradiated. No Irradiation. Vegetarian Kosher

Product Description - Starwest Botanicals Organic Angelica C/S Bulk 1lb.

Hoxsey Red Clover Burdock Plus Blood Cleansing Herbal Formula

Organic Angelica Root C/S

Organic Angelica is an herb known variously as garden angelica, Holy Ghost and wild celery is native to Scandinavia and Finland and can also be found in the Faroe Islands, Iceland and Greenland, where it was likely introduced by Viking travelers over a thousand years ago. Organic angelica is actually a member of the carrot family, which also includes parsnip and spices such as cumin, parsley, coriander, dill and fennel. It the bears a superficial likeness to its domestic relative, garden celery.

Interestingly, angelica has been used historically by Native Americans as well as European pagans to ward off evil spirits.

Organic angelica is completely edible, and is a popular ingredient in Scandinavian cooking as well as spirituous liquors of that region such as akvavit. In traditional herbal therapy, organic angelica has been used as an analgesic and to strengthen the immune system against bacterial, viral and even fungal infections.

Dried organic angelica root can retain its medicinal properties for several years if kept in a tightly-sealed, air-tight container. The best method of taking this substance is to add a cup of boiling water to one teaspoon of the dried root and allow to steep for at least fifteen minutes.

Medicinal uses of organic angelica have not been approved by the Food and Drug Administration; therefore, no claims or promises can be made or are implied about the effectiveness of use of angelica. Organic herbs should be used for therapeutic only under the guidance of a licensed herbalist or naturopathic doctor.

Botanical Name: Angelica archangelica
Origin: Bulgaria

Description: 1 lb. of Organic Angelica Root Cut & Sifted (C/S)

Common Names: Dang-kuei or dang-qui, dong quai in China.

Common Uses: Angelica is largely used in the grocery trade, as well as for medicine, and is a popular flavouring for confectionery and liqueurs. The appreciation of its unique flavour was established in ancient times when saccharin matter was extremely rare. The use of the sweetmeat may probably have originated from the belief that the plant possessed the power of averting or expelling pestilence.

Qualities & Properties: Appetizer, carminative, expectorant, stimulant, stomachic, tonic


Additional Information

Manufacturer Starwest Botanicals
SKU SW-ANGELICA
Product Type Cut & Sifted Herbs
Volume 1lb.

Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals not only utilizes our own milling and packaging operations for all organic herbs and bulk spices, we also conduct quality control testing on each and every product in our own laboratory. With attention like that, you can be sure you will receive only the highest-quality organic herbs, dried herbs, organic spices and all natural products when you place an order with Starwest.

Starwest Botanicals, Inc.
11253 Trade Center Drive
Rancho Cordova, CA 95742
Tel. 916-638-8100
Fax: 916-853-9673
http://www.starwest-botanicals.com

Important Information

Legal Disclaimer: While we work to ensure that product information is correct, on occasion manufacturers may alter their ingredient lists. Actual product packaging and materials may contain more and/or different information than that shown on our Web site. We recommend that you do not solely rely on the information presented and that you always read labels, warnings, and directions before using or consuming a product. For additional information about a product, please contact the manufacturer. Content on this site is for reference purposes and is not intended to substitute for advice given by a physician, pharmacist, or other licensed health-care professional. You should not use this information as self-diagnosis or for treating a health problem or disease. Contact your health-care provider immediately if you suspect that you have a medical problem. Information and statements regarding dietary supplements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition. Nature's Alternatives assumes no liability for inaccuracies or misstatements about products.

Product Questions

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

Product Tags

Add your tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.