Starwest Botanicals Organic Alfalfa Leaf C/S Bulk 1lb.

Item #: SW0007
UPC #: 767963058744

Regular Price: $18.17 Nature's Price $15.89
Save 13%

Availability:

Bulk Organic Herbs & Teas
Organic No Animal Testing Non Irradiated. No Irradiation. Vegetarian Kosher

Frequently Bought Together

Product Description - Starwest Botanicals Organic Alfalfa Leaf C/S Bulk 1lb.

Hoxsey Red Clover Burdock Plus Blood Cleansing Herbal Formula

Organic Alfalfa Leaf C/S

This member of the bean and pea family may indeed deserve the title of "super food;" long used as a premium feed for horses, it is an excellent source of Vitamin K as well as C and E in addition to beta carotene. One of the most ancient of cultivars, it was named by the Arabs, who called it al-faqfaqeh, the "Father of Foods."

Most of us have probably eaten organic alfalfa sprouts on salads or sandwiches, but for therapeutic purposes, organic alfalfa herb is taken in powdered form. In Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM), dried organic alfalfa leaf is used as an appetite stimulant. Among practitioners of Ayurvedic Medicine in India, organic alfalfa leaf has been used as a treatment for gastric ulcer and to relieve the symptoms of arthritis. Among Native Americans and early European settlers, alfalfa was used for everything from boils and menstrual cramps to the treatment of cancer.

While the use of organic alfalfa leaf for treating cancer is debatable and unproven, there is little doubt that it is rich in nutrients. This is because the alfalfa plant itself sinks roots that go over a hundred feet into the ground, allowing it to access nutrients not available to plants with shallower roots.

Botanical Name: Medicago sativa
Origin: United States

Description: 1 lb. of Organic Alfalfa Leaf Cut & Sifted (C/S)

Common Names: Chilean Clover, Buffalo Grass, lucerne, purple medic

Common Uses: May reduce cholesterol, help prevent Heart disease and help prevent some strokes

Qualities & Properties: Tonic, Antifungal, Laxative, Diuretic, Detoxifier, Anti-inflammatory, Febrifuge, Digestive, Nutritive, Anodyne, Anti-Arthritic


Additional Information

Manufacturer Starwest Botanicals
SKU SW0007
UPC # 767963058744
Product Type Cut & Sifted Herbs
Volume 1lb.

Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals not only utilizes our own milling and packaging operations for all organic herbs and bulk spices, we also conduct quality control testing on each and every product in our own laboratory. With attention like that, you can be sure you will receive only the highest-quality organic herbs, dried herbs, organic spices and all natural products when you place an order with Starwest.

Starwest Botanicals, Inc.
11253 Trade Center Drive
Rancho Cordova, CA 95742
Tel. 916-638-8100
Fax: 916-853-9673
http://www.starwest-botanicals.com

Important Information

Legal Disclaimer: While we work to ensure that product information is correct, on occasion manufacturers may alter their ingredient lists. Actual product packaging and materials may contain more and/or different information than that shown on our Web site. We recommend that you do not solely rely on the information presented and that you always read labels, warnings, and directions before using or consuming a product. For additional information about a product, please contact the manufacturer. Content on this site is for reference purposes and is not intended to substitute for advice given by a physician, pharmacist, or other licensed health-care professional. You should not use this information as self-diagnosis or for treating a health problem or disease. Contact your health-care provider immediately if you suspect that you have a medical problem. Information and statements regarding dietary supplements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition. Nature's Alternatives assumes no liability for inaccuracies or misstatements about products.

Product Questions

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

Product Tags

Add your tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.