Starwest Botanicals Organic Burdock Root C/S Bulk 1lb.

Item #: SW0012
UPC #: 767963023643

Regular Price: $17.33 Nature's Price $13.00
Save 25%

Availability:

Bulk Organic Herbs & Teas
Organic No Animal Testing Non Irradiated. No Irradiation. Vegetarian Kosher

Product Description - Starwest Botanicals Organic Burdock Root C/S Bulk 1lb.

Hoxsey Red Clover Burdock Plus Blood Cleansing Herbal Formula

Organic Burdock Root (Arctium lappa)

Organic burdock root has long been considered a nutritious and strengthening food in the East and other parts of the world. The long and fleshy root is also an important herbal medicine. Known by its Latin name Arctium lappa, the burdock plant is a biennial thistle with green, hairy leaves and reddish purple flower clusters. It is either revered as a healing herb or otherwise disdained as a weed.

Organic Arctium lappa or burdock is exalted as nature?s best "blood purifier," helping to cleanse toxins and congestions from the circulatory, lymphatic, respiratory and urinary systems. For maximum benefit, it is recommended that organic burdock root be taken consistently over several months, even after relief?to normalize the system. Practitioners often recommend organic burdock as its long-term benefits make it a staple bulk item.
Organic burdock root is celebrated as a miraculous healer for many types of skin condition, from eczema to acne. It can be taken internally in tea and tincture combinations or crushed into powder for capsules.

Externally, bulk organic burdock root powder is applied in poultices and baths for relieving boils, burns, wounds and hemorrhoids. The "bur? oil that comes from the burdock root is commonly applied in infusions and poultices for strengthening and beautifying hair, stopping scalp itch and combating hair loss. Organic burdock root poultices are also commonly applied for inflammation from arthritis, rheumatism, and backaches.

Botanical Name: Arctium lappa
Origin: Croatia

Description: 1 lb. of Organic Burdock Root Cut & Sifted (C/S)

Common Names: Lappa, edible burdock

Common Uses: It is a diuretic without the side effects such as irritation and nausea. Externally, the leaves have been applied for benign skin tumors and in the treatment of knee joint swellings unresponsive to other medicines.

Qualities & Properties: Antibiotic, antifungal, diaphoretic, diuretic, mild laxative, antipyretic


Additional Information

Manufacturer Starwest Botanicals
SKU SW0012
UPC # 767963023643
Product Type Cut & Sifted Herbs
Volume 1lb.

Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals not only utilizes our own milling and packaging operations for all organic herbs and bulk spices, we also conduct quality control testing on each and every product in our own laboratory. With attention like that, you can be sure you will receive only the highest-quality organic herbs, dried herbs, organic spices and all natural products when you place an order with Starwest.

Starwest Botanicals, Inc.
11253 Trade Center Drive
Rancho Cordova, CA 95742
Tel. 916-638-8100
Fax: 916-853-9673
http://www.starwest-botanicals.com

Important Information

Legal Disclaimer: While we work to ensure that product information is correct, on occasion manufacturers may alter their ingredient lists. Actual product packaging and materials may contain more and/or different information than that shown on our Web site. We recommend that you do not solely rely on the information presented and that you always read labels, warnings, and directions before using or consuming a product. For additional information about a product, please contact the manufacturer. Content on this site is for reference purposes and is not intended to substitute for advice given by a physician, pharmacist, or other licensed health-care professional. You should not use this information as self-diagnosis or for treating a health problem or disease. Contact your health-care provider immediately if you suspect that you have a medical problem. Information and statements regarding dietary supplements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition. Nature's Alternatives assumes no liability for inaccuracies or misstatements about products.

Product Questions

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

Product Tags

Add your tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.