Starwest Botanicals Organic Chamomile Flowers Whole Bulk 1lb.

Item #: SW0018
UPC #: 767963023711

$32.83

Availability:

Bulk Organic Herbs & Teas
Organic No Animal Testing Non Irradiated. No Irradiation. Vegetarian Kosher

Product Description - Starwest Botanicals Organic Chamomile Flowers Whole Bulk 1lb.

Hoxsey Red Clover Burdock Plus Blood Cleansing Herbal Formula

Organic Chamomile Flower Whole

Chamomile flowers, also known as Matricaria chamomilla, are one of the safest, most popular natural botanicals available. This is because chamomile flowers, which grow in locations around the world, have a myriad of internal and external uses.

Matricaria chamomilla powder can be infused into shampoo, which both promotes healthy hair and smells wonderful. Applying chamomile flowers as a wash or a compress can also help treat burns, including sunburns, and other skin inflammations. Also, many people add chamomile powder to bath water to soothe sore muscles and calm the nerves through aromatherapy.

Chamomile flower powder can be used to make fresh, organic chamomile tea, which is perfect for bedtime because the chamomile acts as a light sedative.

Botanical Name: Matricaria recutita
Origin: Egypt

Description: 1 lb. of Organic Whole Chamomile Flowers from Egypt.

Common Names: Hungarian chamomile, wild chamomile, German Chamomile

Common Uses: The official preparations are a decoction, an infusion, the extract and the oil.

Qualities & Properties: Tonic, achic, anodyne and antispasmodic.


Additional Information

Manufacturer Starwest Botanicals
SKU SW0018
UPC # 767963023711
Product Type Herb Dry
Volume 1lb.

Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals not only utilizes our own milling and packaging operations for all organic herbs and bulk spices, we also conduct quality control testing on each and every product in our own laboratory. With attention like that, you can be sure you will receive only the highest-quality organic herbs, dried herbs, organic spices and all natural products when you place an order with Starwest.

Starwest Botanicals, Inc.
11253 Trade Center Drive
Rancho Cordova, CA 95742
Tel. 916-638-8100
Fax: 916-853-9673
http://www.starwest-botanicals.com

Important Information

Legal Disclaimer: While we work to ensure that product information is correct, on occasion manufacturers may alter their ingredient lists. Actual product packaging and materials may contain more and/or different information than that shown on our Web site. We recommend that you do not solely rely on the information presented and that you always read labels, warnings, and directions before using or consuming a product. For additional information about a product, please contact the manufacturer. Content on this site is for reference purposes and is not intended to substitute for advice given by a physician, pharmacist, or other licensed health-care professional. You should not use this information as self-diagnosis or for treating a health problem or disease. Contact your health-care provider immediately if you suspect that you have a medical problem. Information and statements regarding dietary supplements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition. Nature's Alternatives assumes no liability for inaccuracies or misstatements about products.

Product Questions

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

Product Tags

Add your tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.