Starwest Botanicals Organic Dandelion Root Raw C/S Bulk 1lb.

Item #: SW0028
UPC #: 767963023896

Regular Price: $22.75 Nature's Price $19.90
Save 13%

Availability:

Bulk Organic Dandelion Root Raw (Taraxacum officinale). Buy Organic Herbs.
Organic No Animal Testing Non Irradiated. No Irradiation. Vegetarian Kosher

Frequently Bought Together

Product Description - Starwest Botanicals Organic Dandelion Root Raw C/S Bulk 1lb.

Hoxsey Red Clover Burdock Plus Blood Cleansing Herbal Formula

Organic Dandelion Root C/S

Dandelion root, which is also known as Taraxacum officinale, cankerwort and lions tooth, works as a stimulant in the body ? especially to the urinary organs. It is commonly used for kidney and liver disorders due to its diuretic, tonic and slightly aperient properties.

Botanical Name: Taraxacum officinale
Origin: Croatia

Description: 1 lb. of Organic Dandelion Root Cut & Sifted (C/S)

Common Names: Blowball, cankerwort, lion's tooth, priest's crown, puffball, swine snout, white endive, wild endive

Common Uses: It is a general stimulant to the system, but especially to the urinary organs, and is chiefly used in kidney and liver disorders.

Qualities & Properties: Diuretic, tonic and slightly aperient.

Warning: Contraindicated in blockage of the bile ducts, acute gallbaldder inflammation, and intestinal blockage.


Additional Information

Manufacturer Starwest Botanicals
SKU SW0028
UPC # 767963023896
Product Type Cut & Sifted Herbs
Volume 1lb.
Herb Extract Base Alcohol-Free

Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals not only utilizes our own milling and packaging operations for all organic herbs and bulk spices, we also conduct quality control testing on each and every product in our own laboratory. With attention like that, you can be sure you will receive only the highest-quality organic herbs, dried herbs, organic spices and all natural products when you place an order with Starwest.

Starwest Botanicals, Inc.
11253 Trade Center Drive
Rancho Cordova, CA 95742
Tel. 916-638-8100
Fax: 916-853-9673
http://www.starwest-botanicals.com

Important Information

Legal Disclaimer: While we work to ensure that product information is correct, on occasion manufacturers may alter their ingredient lists. Actual product packaging and materials may contain more and/or different information than that shown on our Web site. We recommend that you do not solely rely on the information presented and that you always read labels, warnings, and directions before using or consuming a product. For additional information about a product, please contact the manufacturer. Content on this site is for reference purposes and is not intended to substitute for advice given by a physician, pharmacist, or other licensed health-care professional. You should not use this information as self-diagnosis or for treating a health problem or disease. Contact your health-care provider immediately if you suspect that you have a medical problem. Information and statements regarding dietary supplements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition. Nature's Alternatives assumes no liability for inaccuracies or misstatements about products.

Product Questions

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

Product Tags

Add your tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.