Starwest Botanicals Organic Fennel Seed Bulk 1lb.

Item #: SW0029
UPC #: 767963025616

Regular Price: $11.33 Nature's Price $9.91
Save 13%

Availability:

Bulk Organic Fennel Seed (Foeniculum vulgare). Buy Organic Spices.
Organic No Animal Testing Non Irradiated. No Irradiation. Vegetarian Kosher

Product Description - Starwest Botanicals Organic Fennel Seed Bulk 1lb.

Hoxsey Red Clover Burdock Plus Blood Cleansing Herbal Formula

Organic Fennel Seed

Fennel seed, which derives from the Foeniculum vulgare herb, is a wonderful seasoning for a range of dishes. The fennel we offer comes in powdered and whole forms, as well as kosher and organic varieties. Our organic fennel seed meets strict guidelines as laid out by the United States Department of Agriculture and the National Organic Program, and is certified organic by Quality Assurance International.

Fennel seeds have been commonly used in traditional medicine practices as a carminative to reduce intestinal gas, as a diuretic to increase urine flow, and as a stomachic to increase the appetite. It may also help to increase sweat as a diaphoretic.

Fennel can be sprinkled on chicken along with orange juice and olives for a delicious main dish. Other main dishes that use the flavor of fennel include pasta. For a quick dinner, add olive oil, green onion and garlic to diced tomatoes and season with fennel, then pour the sauce over small shell pasta and toss with parmesan cheese. Or try fennel with artichoke hearts, lemon juice and your favorite diced leftover meat served over pasta for another variation of a pasta dinner.

You can make a vegetable-based soup that features butternut squash that has been roasted and then pureed, and add fennel to heighten the flavor of the dish. Salads are excellent with fennel and fresh orange slices as ingredients.

Barbecued foods benefit from a sprinkling of fennel seed herb. You can include fennel in a spice rub that can be used on chicken or poultry. Sausage often contains fennel as a seasoning, and you can add it to loose ground sausage to create wonderful sausage burgers that can be served with all the trimmings.

Botanical Name: Foeniculum vulgare
Origin: Egypt

Description: 1 lb. of Organic Fennel Seed

Common Names: Large fennel, sweet fennel, wild fennel, finocchio, carosella, Florence fennel

Common Uses: Fennel goes well with fish and is used in Italian sausages and some curry powder mixes.

Qualities & Properties: Stomachic, carminative, pectoral, diuretic, diaphoretic, aromatic


Additional Information

Manufacturer Starwest Botanicals
SKU SW0029
UPC # 767963025616
Product Type Herb Dry
Volume 1lb.

Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals not only utilizes our own milling and packaging operations for all organic herbs and bulk spices, we also conduct quality control testing on each and every product in our own laboratory. With attention like that, you can be sure you will receive only the highest-quality organic herbs, dried herbs, organic spices and all natural products when you place an order with Starwest.

Starwest Botanicals, Inc.
11253 Trade Center Drive
Rancho Cordova, CA 95742
Tel. 916-638-8100
Fax: 916-853-9673
http://www.starwest-botanicals.com

Important Information

Legal Disclaimer: While we work to ensure that product information is correct, on occasion manufacturers may alter their ingredient lists. Actual product packaging and materials may contain more and/or different information than that shown on our Web site. We recommend that you do not solely rely on the information presented and that you always read labels, warnings, and directions before using or consuming a product. For additional information about a product, please contact the manufacturer. Content on this site is for reference purposes and is not intended to substitute for advice given by a physician, pharmacist, or other licensed health-care professional. You should not use this information as self-diagnosis or for treating a health problem or disease. Contact your health-care provider immediately if you suspect that you have a medical problem. Information and statements regarding dietary supplements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition. Nature's Alternatives assumes no liability for inaccuracies or misstatements about products.

Product Questions

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

Product Tags

Add your tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.