Starwest Botanicals Organic Fenugreek Seed Bulk 1lb.

Item #: SW0030
UPC #: 767963025654

Regular Price: $10.33 Nature's Price $9.03
Save 13%

Availability:

Bulk Organic Fenugreek Seed (Trigonella foenum graecum). Buy Organic Herbs.
Organic No Animal Testing Non Irradiated. No Irradiation. Vegetarian Kosher
  • Buy 3 @ $4.75 each  Save 55%
  • Buy 6 @ $4.66 each  Save 55%
  • Buy 12 @ $4.57 each  Save 56%

Frequently Bought Together

Price for all selected : $20.18
  1.    This item:  Starwest Botanicals Organic Fenugreek Seed Bulk 1lb. 
  2.    Starwest Botanicals Organic Cinnamon C/S Bulk 1lb. 

Product Description - Starwest Botanicals Organic Fenugreek Seed Bulk 1lb.

Hoxsey Red Clover Burdock Plus Blood Cleansing Herbal Formula

Organic Fenugreek Seed

Fenugreek seed in powdered and whole forms, as well as organic and kosher versions. Fenugreek seeds come directly to us from our Egyptian producers, and then we process this and all of our quality dried herbs and spices in house in order to guarantee that they are of premium quality.

Fenugreek seed comes from the herb with the Latin botanical name of Trigonella foenum graecum, which is a member of the Fabaceae plant family, the same one that is the family for legumes, peas and beans. Fenugreek may help to prevent fevers and sooth the stomach.

Organic fenugreek seed has many culinary uses as well. It is one of the primary ingredients found in curry powder, and is also used in pickle recipes.

The spicy seed can be used to flavor chutneys. Chutneys can be made from crushed vegetables or fruits to which seasonings are added, and are a popular condiment in Indian cuisines. Chutneys taste wonderful served over sauteed fish fillets.

Fenugreek may also be used in dressings and sauces. Added to yogurt, it gives a spicy kick to vegetable dishes. A delightful sauce used over baked chicken includes fenugreek as part of a curry blend along with coconut milk.

Vegetable flavor is intensified with the addition of organic fenugreek seed. You can pan fry diced potatoes and then add the ingredients of curry, which can include turmeric, chili powder, mustard, cumin and fenugreek, and let the heat cause the flavor to explode in the whole seed spice.

Fenugreek can also be used to season fish and other types of seafood. Fish can be seasoned with curry powder containing fenugreek or can be placed in marinades that are used to soak the fish prior to cooking. The spice may also be added to spice rubs for meat. Chicken or lamb are delicious when a spice rub including fenugreek is used before roasting or grilling.

Botanical Name: Trigonella foenum graecum
Origin: India

Description: 1 lb. of Organic Fenugreek Seed

Common Names: Greek hay, foenugreek, fenigreek

Common Uses: Said to be equal to quinine in preventing fevers; is comforting to the stomach and has been utilized for diabetes.

Qualities & Properties: Mucilaginous, emollient, febrifuge, restorative


Additional Information

Manufacturer Starwest Botanicals
SKU SW0030
UPC # 767963025654
Product Type Herb Dry
Volume 1lb.

Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals not only utilizes our own milling and packaging operations for all organic herbs and bulk spices, we also conduct quality control testing on each and every product in our own laboratory. With attention like that, you can be sure you will receive only the highest-quality organic herbs, dried herbs, organic spices and all natural products when you place an order with Starwest.

Starwest Botanicals, Inc.
11253 Trade Center Drive
Rancho Cordova, CA 95742
Tel. 916-638-8100
Fax: 916-853-9673
http://www.starwest-botanicals.com

Important Information

Legal Disclaimer: While we work to ensure that product information is correct, on occasion manufacturers may alter their ingredient lists. Actual product packaging and materials may contain more and/or different information than that shown on our Web site. We recommend that you do not solely rely on the information presented and that you always read labels, warnings, and directions before using or consuming a product. For additional information about a product, please contact the manufacturer. Content on this site is for reference purposes and is not intended to substitute for advice given by a physician, pharmacist, or other licensed health-care professional. You should not use this information as self-diagnosis or for treating a health problem or disease. Contact your health-care provider immediately if you suspect that you have a medical problem. Information and statements regarding dietary supplements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition. Nature's Alternatives assumes no liability for inaccuracies or misstatements about products.

Product Questions

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

Product Tags

Add your tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.