Starwest Botanicals Organic Flax Seed Bulk 1 lb.

Item #: SW0031
UPC #: 767963068736

$9.67

Availability:

Bulk Organic Flax Seed (Linum usitatissimum). Buy Organic Spices.
Organic No Animal Testing Non Irradiated. No Irradiation. Vegetarian Kosher

Product Description - Starwest Botanicals Organic Flax Seed Bulk 1 lb.

Hoxsey Red Clover Burdock Plus Blood Cleansing Herbal Formula

Organic Brown Flax Seed Whole

The linum usitatissimum plant, from which we obtain flax seed, may be one of the oldest cultivars in the world. Native to the Middle East, linum usitatissimum was used to make linen for clothing, fishing nets and sail-cloth, and papyrus; flax seed oil is probably the oldest commercially-produced oil, predating even olive oil.

While its properties as and rightful place among medicinal herbs is largely unproven, there is little doubt about the nutritional value of flax seed. The seed of the bulk linum usitatissimum plant is rich in omega-3 and antioxidants; some commercial pancake and bread mixes available in stores that also sell organic herbs contain flax seed, which is also said to function as a laxative.

Botanical Name: Linum usitatissimum
Origin: United States

Description: 1 lb. of Organic Brown Flax Seed Whole

Common Names: Linseed

Common Uses: The crushed seeds or meal make a very useful poultice, either alone or with mustard. In ulceration and superficial or deep-seated inflammation a poultice allays irritation and pain and promotes suppuration.

Qualities & Properties: Emollient, demulcent, pectoral.


Additional Information

Manufacturer Starwest Botanicals
SKU SW0031
UPC # 767963068736
Product Type Herb Dry
Volume 1lb.
Country of Manufacture

Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals not only utilizes our own milling and packaging operations for all organic herbs and bulk spices, we also conduct quality control testing on each and every product in our own laboratory. With attention like that, you can be sure you will receive only the highest-quality organic herbs, dried herbs, organic spices and all natural products when you place an order with Starwest.

Starwest Botanicals, Inc.
11253 Trade Center Drive
Rancho Cordova, CA 95742
Tel. 916-638-8100
Fax: 916-853-9673
http://www.starwest-botanicals.com

Important Information

Legal Disclaimer: While we work to ensure that product information is correct, on occasion manufacturers may alter their ingredient lists. Actual product packaging and materials may contain more and/or different information than that shown on our Web site. We recommend that you do not solely rely on the information presented and that you always read labels, warnings, and directions before using or consuming a product. For additional information about a product, please contact the manufacturer. Content on this site is for reference purposes and is not intended to substitute for advice given by a physician, pharmacist, or other licensed health-care professional. You should not use this information as self-diagnosis or for treating a health problem or disease. Contact your health-care provider immediately if you suspect that you have a medical problem. Information and statements regarding dietary supplements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition. Nature's Alternatives assumes no liability for inaccuracies or misstatements about products.

Product Questions

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

Product Tags

Add your tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.