Starwest Botanicals Organic Ginger Root 1/4" C/S Bulk 1lb.

Item #: SW0034
UPC #: 767963060044

Regular Price: $19.67 Nature's Price $17.20
Save 13%

Availability:

Buy Bulk Organic Ginger Root Herb (Zingiber officinale)
Organic No Animal Testing Non Irradiated. No Irradiation. Vegetarian Kosher

Frequently Bought Together

Product Description - Starwest Botanicals Organic Ginger Root 1/4" C/S Bulk 1lb.

Hoxsey Red Clover Burdock Plus Blood Cleansing Herbal Formula

Organic Ginger Root 1/4" C/S

Ginger roots have several common uses. These may include carminative to reduce intestinal gas, expectorant to increase coughing and sialagogue to increase saliva production. It should not be used by people who have gallstones.

Crystallized ginger, or ginger that is cured with sugar is a popular way to utilize ginger in recipes. Your morning yogurt can be enhanced with an addition of chewy granola and ginger sprinkled on top. A ginger cookie or ginger snap can have layers of ginger provided by Ginger root powder as well as the crystallized form of the spice. Pies made from mincemeat or pumpkin may also benefit from the addition of ginger to the recipe.

Stir fries offer an excellent way to incorporate ginger root into your recipes. Your favorite thinly sliced meat gets cooked first in hot oil, and then sliced vegetables, with the thicker or tougher ones cooked longer and the more delicate ones cooked shorter. At the vegetable cooking stage, you can add ginger to flavor the dish, or incorporate it into any sauce used to dress the dish.

Barbecue sauces benefit from the addition of a little bit of ginger. Other sauces, such as sugar syrups, can be used for poaching fruit such as pears, and ginger makes a lovely addition to complement the fruit flavors. Mayonnaise can be seasoned with a pinch of ginger, making it a wonderful and flavorful condiment to use with burgers.

Botanical Name: Zingiber officinale
Origin: China

Description: 1 lb. of Organic Ginger Root 1/4" Cut & Sifted (C/S)

Common Names: Zingiberis rhizoma, zingiberaceae, shen jiang

Common Uses: Ginger is used in gingerbread, ginger ale, gingersnaps, and Asian dishes.

Qualities & Properties: Aromatic, carminative, stimulant to the gastro- intestinal tract, diaphoretic, expectorant, antiemetic, and stomachic, also sialagogue and digestive; Externally, a local stimulant and rubefacient.


Additional Information

Manufacturer Starwest Botanicals
SKU SW0034
UPC # 767963060044
Product Type Cut & Sifted Herbs
Volume 1lb.
Country of Manufacture

Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals not only utilizes our own milling and packaging operations for all organic herbs and bulk spices, we also conduct quality control testing on each and every product in our own laboratory. With attention like that, you can be sure you will receive only the highest-quality organic herbs, dried herbs, organic spices and all natural products when you place an order with Starwest.

Starwest Botanicals, Inc.
11253 Trade Center Drive
Rancho Cordova, CA 95742
Tel. 916-638-8100
Fax: 916-853-9673
http://www.starwest-botanicals.com

Important Information

Legal Disclaimer: While we work to ensure that product information is correct, on occasion manufacturers may alter their ingredient lists. Actual product packaging and materials may contain more and/or different information than that shown on our Web site. We recommend that you do not solely rely on the information presented and that you always read labels, warnings, and directions before using or consuming a product. For additional information about a product, please contact the manufacturer. Content on this site is for reference purposes and is not intended to substitute for advice given by a physician, pharmacist, or other licensed health-care professional. You should not use this information as self-diagnosis or for treating a health problem or disease. Contact your health-care provider immediately if you suspect that you have a medical problem. Information and statements regarding dietary supplements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition. Nature's Alternatives assumes no liability for inaccuracies or misstatements about products.

Product Questions

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

Product Tags

Add your tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.