Starwest Botanicals Organic Licorice Root C/S Bulk 1lb.

Item #: SW0040
UPC #: 767963024558

Regular Price: $24.08 Nature's Price $18.06
Save 25%

Availability:

Bulk Organic Herbs & Teas
Organic No Animal Testing Non Irradiated. No Irradiation. Vegetarian Kosher

Frequently Bought Together

Price for all selected : $68.01
  1.    This item:  Starwest Botanicals Organic Licorice Root C/S Bulk 1lb. 
  2.    BonJour Teapot Zen Glass 42oz. / 1.2 Liter 

Product Description - Starwest Botanicals Organic Licorice Root C/S Bulk 1lb.

Hoxsey Red Clover Burdock Plus Blood Cleansing Herbal Formula

Organic Licorice Root C/S

Licorice root, which is also known as Glycyrrhiza glabra, is native to Egypt and is also grown in Greece, Turkey and Asia. Licorice root has been used as a dietary supplement to help treat stomach ulcers, sore throats and bronchitis. It is also commonly used in Japan to treat infections caused by viruses like hepatitis and cirrhosis.

Botanical Name: Glycyrrhiza glabra
Origin: Egypt

Description: 1 lb. of Organic Licorice Root Cut & Sifted (C/S)

Common Names: Gan cao, sweet root, glycyrrhiza, Radix liquiritiae

Common Uses: As an anti-hepatotoxic licorice is effective in the treatment of chronic hepatitis and cirrhosis, for which it is been widely used in Japan.

Qualities & Properties: Demulcent, moderately pectoral and emollient.

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy. Not to be used while nursing. Not for prolonged use or in high doses except under the supervision of a qualified health practitioner; contraindicated for diabetes and in hypertension, liver disorders, severe kidney insufficiencies


Additional Information

Manufacturer Starwest Botanicals
SKU SW0040
UPC # 767963024558
Product Type Cut & Sifted Herbs
Volume 1lb.

Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals not only utilizes our own milling and packaging operations for all organic herbs and bulk spices, we also conduct quality control testing on each and every product in our own laboratory. With attention like that, you can be sure you will receive only the highest-quality organic herbs, dried herbs, organic spices and all natural products when you place an order with Starwest.

Starwest Botanicals, Inc.
11253 Trade Center Drive
Rancho Cordova, CA 95742
Tel. 916-638-8100
Fax: 916-853-9673
http://www.starwest-botanicals.com

Important Information

Legal Disclaimer: While we work to ensure that product information is correct, on occasion manufacturers may alter their ingredient lists. Actual product packaging and materials may contain more and/or different information than that shown on our Web site. We recommend that you do not solely rely on the information presented and that you always read labels, warnings, and directions before using or consuming a product. For additional information about a product, please contact the manufacturer. Content on this site is for reference purposes and is not intended to substitute for advice given by a physician, pharmacist, or other licensed health-care professional. You should not use this information as self-diagnosis or for treating a health problem or disease. Contact your health-care provider immediately if you suspect that you have a medical problem. Information and statements regarding dietary supplements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition. Nature's Alternatives assumes no liability for inaccuracies or misstatements about products.

Product Questions

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

Product Tags

Add your tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.