Starwest Botanicals Organic Rosemary Leaf Whole Bulk 1lb.

Item #: SW0056
UPC #: 767963026125

Regular Price: $16.25 Nature's Price $14.21
Save 13%

Availability:

Bulk Organic Herbs & Teas
Organic No Animal Testing Non Irradiated. No Irradiation. Vegetarian Kosher

Frequently Bought Together

Price for all selected : $30.32
  1.    This item:  Starwest Botanicals Organic Rosemary Leaf Whole Bulk 1lb. 
  2.    Starwest Botanicals Organic Thyme C/S Bulk 1lb. 

Product Description - Starwest Botanicals Organic Rosemary Leaf Whole Bulk 1lb.

Hoxsey Red Clover Burdock Plus Blood Cleansing Herbal Formula

Organic Rosemary Leaf Whole

The name of the plant from which we obtain rosemary leaf has no connection whatsoever to roses or the name Mary, oddly enough. It is actually a corruption of the Latin term ros marinus, which literally means "sea-dew.? A native of the Mediterranean, rosemary is resistant to both drought and insect pests.

In cooking, rosemary leaf is a staple of French and Mediterranean cuisine; it mates well with a wide range of foods from chicken and cheese to tomatoes and cabbage. Rosemary leaf powder can also be used as a table condiment. Rosemary leaf is high in essential nutrients, such as iron, calcium and Vitamin B-6 as well as several anti-oxidant compounds.

Dried bulk rosemary leaf is often used as an infusion for herbal tea, and has traditionally been taken in order to improve memory function. Modern science is in fact demonstrating that this old use as folk medicine may in fact be a valid one: a 2007 study at the Burnham Institute for Medical Research suggests that ingesting foods and drinks containing rosemary leaf or rosemary powder may lower the risk of certain brain disorders such as Alzheimer's Disease and ALS.

Botanical Name: Rosmarinus officinalis
Origin: Egypt

Description: 1 lb. of Organic Rosemary Leaf Whole

Common Names: Garden Rosemary, Rosemary Plant

Common Uses: Rosemary is used primarily in lamb, pork, chicken, and rabbit dishes.

Qualities & Properties: Carminative, anti-spasmodic, anti-depressive, rubefacient, anti-microbial, emmenagogue, stimulant, cephalic, tonic, astringent, diaphoretic, nervine, aromatic.


Additional Information

Manufacturer Starwest Botanicals
SKU SW0056
UPC # 767963026125
Product Type Herb Dry
Volume 1lb.

Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals not only utilizes our own milling and packaging operations for all organic herbs and bulk spices, we also conduct quality control testing on each and every product in our own laboratory. With attention like that, you can be sure you will receive only the highest-quality organic herbs, dried herbs, organic spices and all natural products when you place an order with Starwest.

Starwest Botanicals, Inc.
11253 Trade Center Drive
Rancho Cordova, CA 95742
Tel. 916-638-8100
Fax: 916-853-9673
http://www.starwest-botanicals.com

Important Information

Legal Disclaimer: While we work to ensure that product information is correct, on occasion manufacturers may alter their ingredient lists. Actual product packaging and materials may contain more and/or different information than that shown on our Web site. We recommend that you do not solely rely on the information presented and that you always read labels, warnings, and directions before using or consuming a product. For additional information about a product, please contact the manufacturer. Content on this site is for reference purposes and is not intended to substitute for advice given by a physician, pharmacist, or other licensed health-care professional. You should not use this information as self-diagnosis or for treating a health problem or disease. Contact your health-care provider immediately if you suspect that you have a medical problem. Information and statements regarding dietary supplements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition. Nature's Alternatives assumes no liability for inaccuracies or misstatements about products.

Product Questions

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

Product Tags

Add your tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.