Starwest Botanicals Organic Sage Dalmation Leaf C/S Bulk 1lb.

Item #: SW0057
UPC #: 767963026163

$20.67

Availability: Out of stock

Bulk Organic Herbs & Teas
Organic No Animal Testing Non Irradiated. No Irradiation. Vegetarian Kosher

Look below at the product slider for alternate or replacement product suggestions.

Product Description - Starwest Botanicals Organic Sage Dalmation Leaf C/S Bulk 1lb.

Hoxsey Red Clover Burdock Plus Blood Cleansing Herbal Formula

Organic Sage Dalmation Leaf C/S

Sage leaf is from a plant native to the Mediterranean, where it has long been used as a cooking herb as well as for therapeutic purposes. A member of the mint family, sage spice adds a pepper-like flavor to many savory dishes. Organic sage is used in the finest German and English sausages, and rubbed sage is a common flavoring for rich, fatty meats such as pork and lamb. In France, it is used for lighter meats, poultry and fish, while Italian cooks saut? it in olive oil and combine it with cheese to create the stuffing for a pasta dish known as buro e salvia.

The term salvia is in fact the scientific name for sage leaf. If you think that sounds a little bit like "salvation? or "salvage,? you're not far off. "Salvia? is the Latin word for "healing,? and current research suggests that organic sage may in fact be useful in the treatment of bacterial and fungal disease as well as early stage Alzheimers. (It is not recommended for therapeutic uses in patients that are taking stimulants or tranquilizers, however, due to possible negative interactions.)

Botanical Name: Salvia officinalis
Origin: Egypt

Description: 1 lb. of Organic Sage Dalmation Leaf Cut & Sifted (C/S)

Common Names: Red Sage, Garden Sage, Sage, purple top sage

Common Uses: Sage enhances pork, lamb, meats, and sausages. Chopped leaves flavor salads, pickles, and cheese.

Qualities & Properties: Carminative, anti-spasmodic, anti-microbial, astringent, anti-inflammatory, sudorific, expectorant, tonic, aromatic, nervine, vermifuge, emmenagogue, diuretic, stimulant, diaphoretic, stomachic, antiseptic.


Additional Information

Manufacturer Starwest Botanicals
SKU SW0057
UPC # 767963026163
Product Type Cut & Sifted Herbs
Volume 1lb.
Country of Manufacture

About Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals not only utilizes our own milling and packaging operations for all organic herbs and bulk spices, we also conduct quality control testing on each and every product in our own laboratory. With attention like that, you can be sure you will receive only the highest-quality organic herbs, dried herbs, organic spices and all natural products when you place an order with Starwest.

Starwest Botanicals, Inc.
11253 Trade Center Drive
Rancho Cordova, CA 95742
Tel. 916-638-8100
Fax: 916-853-9673
http://www.starwest-botanicals.com

Important Information

Legal Disclaimer: While we work to ensure that product information is correct, on occasion manufacturers may alter their ingredient lists. Actual product packaging and materials may contain more and/or different information than that shown on our Web site. We recommend that you do not solely rely on the information presented and that you always read labels, warnings, and directions before using or consuming a product. For additional information about a product, please contact the manufacturer. Content on this site is for reference purposes and is not intended to substitute for advice given by a physician, pharmacist, or other licensed health-care professional. You should not use this information as self-diagnosis or for treating a health problem or disease. Contact your health-care provider immediately if you suspect that you have a medical problem. Information and statements regarding dietary supplements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition. Nature's Alternatives assumes no liability for inaccuracies or misstatements about products.

Product Questions

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

Product Tags

Add your tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.