Starwest Botanicals Organic Turmeric Root Powder Bulk 1lb.

Item #: SW0062
UPC #: 767963026248

Regular Price: $11.50 Nature's Price $10.06
Save 13%

Availability:

Bulk Organic Culinary Spices
Organic No Animal Testing Non Irradiated. No Irradiation. Vegetarian Kosher

Frequently Bought Together

Price for all selected : $22.96
  1.    This item:  Starwest Botanicals Organic Turmeric Root Powder Bulk 1lb. 
  2.    Starwest Botanicals Organic Curry Powder Bulk 1lb. 

Product Description - Starwest Botanicals Organic Turmeric Root Powder Bulk 1lb.

Hoxsey Red Clover Burdock Plus Blood Cleansing Herbal Formula

Organic Turmeric Root Powder

One of the most easily recognizable spices used in middle eastern cuisine, turmeric (curcumas longa) has a slightly bitter, warm taste. A close relation to ginger, the turmeric shrub is primarily cultivated in southeast Asia and parts of Africa. It is often used as part of food seasonings for spicy curries and pungent mustards. Like other strong organic spices, turmeric is typically used in a ground form for culinary purposes.

Although turmeric has a particularly distinctive flavor, it does diminish over time. To insure the most robust taste from this organic seasoning, it is a good idea to purchase enough for use rather than long-term storage. Use an airtight container kept away from direct sunlight to maximize the lifespan of turmeric?s potency.

Turmeric is more than a popular organic seasoning, however, it?s distinctive orange-yellow color has made it useful in fabric dyes.

In addition, turmeric is considered part of the family of medicinal herbs used through the centuries by in traditional as well as Chinese medicines. Traditional belief holds that turmeric may aid digestive and liver function, as well as relieve pain from arthritis and menstruation. Modern alternative medicine believes curcumas longa may be beneficial in the treatment of cancer. When used for medicinal purposes, the underground stems are dried and ingested as a powder, capsules, teas or an extract.

Botanical Name: Curcuma longa
Origin: India

Description: 1 lb. of Organic Turmeric Root Powder

Common Names: Curcumin, Jiang Huang

Common Uses: Turmeric is an ingredient of curry powder. It is used extensively in Indian dishes, including lentil and meat dishes, and in Southeast Asian cooking. Turmeric is routinely added to mustard blends and relishes. It also is used in place of saffron to provide color and flavor.

Qualities & Properties: Laxative, tonic, alterative, detergent, opthalmicum, antiperiodic, aperient, diuretic, antiseptic, deobstruent

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy.


Additional Information

Manufacturer Starwest Botanicals
SKU SW0062
UPC # 767963026248
Product Type Powder
Volume 1lb.
Country of Manufacture

Starwest Botanicals

Starwest Botanicals not only utilizes our own milling and packaging operations for all organic herbs and bulk spices, we also conduct quality control testing on each and every product in our own laboratory. With attention like that, you can be sure you will receive only the highest-quality organic herbs, dried herbs, organic spices and all natural products when you place an order with Starwest.

Starwest Botanicals, Inc.
11253 Trade Center Drive
Rancho Cordova, CA 95742
Tel. 916-638-8100
Fax: 916-853-9673
http://www.starwest-botanicals.com

Important Information

Legal Disclaimer: While we work to ensure that product information is correct, on occasion manufacturers may alter their ingredient lists. Actual product packaging and materials may contain more and/or different information than that shown on our Web site. We recommend that you do not solely rely on the information presented and that you always read labels, warnings, and directions before using or consuming a product. For additional information about a product, please contact the manufacturer. Content on this site is for reference purposes and is not intended to substitute for advice given by a physician, pharmacist, or other licensed health-care professional. You should not use this information as self-diagnosis or for treating a health problem or disease. Contact your health-care provider immediately if you suspect that you have a medical problem. Information and statements regarding dietary supplements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition. Nature's Alternatives assumes no liability for inaccuracies or misstatements about products.

Product Questions

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

Product Tags

Add your tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.